Policies and Privacy Notices

English_as_an_additional_language_updated.pdf

E-Safety/Online_Safety_Policy.pdf

Website_Child_Protection_Procedures_and_Safeguarding_Policy.pdf

Nursery_Child_Protection_Procedures_and_Safeguarding_Policy.pdf

Relationships_and_Sex_Education_Policy.pdf

Child_Protection_Procedures_and_Safeguarding_Policy_Covid-19_appendix_September_2021.pdf

 

 

Orchard School Relationships and Sex Education (please note the full policy can be accessed using the above link).

Update: 20th March 2022 - the Relationships Education and Relationships and Sex Education Policy is being revised at the moment and a staff and parent/carer consultation period has started and will conclude on 31st March 2022. 

The aims of Relationships and Sex Education (RSE) at Orchard School are to (please note sex education is not introduced to the curriculum until Year 5):

·       provide a framework in which sensitive discussions can take place

·       prepare pupils for puberty, and give them an understanding of sexual development and the importance of health and hygiene

·       help pupils develop feelings of self-respect, confidence and empathy

·       create a positive culture around issues of sexuality and relationships

·       teach pupils the correct vocabulary to describe themselves and their bodies

·       help to reinforce the school’s ethos of providing a happy, secure environment for its pupils; where it is hoped that all children irrespective of mental or physical ability, race or gender, will achieve the best results of which they are capable and that they will respect their fellow pupils and all staff at the school.

 

A full version of the Relationships and Sex Education Policy can be viewed by clicking the link above. Please email the Office for a paper copy if needed.

 

 Orchard School: remote education provision

This information is intended to provide clarity and transparency to pupils and parents or carers about what to expect from remote education where national or local restrictions require entire cohorts (or bubbles) to remain at home.

The remote education platforms used by the school are: Google Workspace for Education (whole school) and Kerboodle (certain subjects only in the Senior School).

As a school we are constantly reviewing our remote provision and working out how best to reach all our pupils most effectively.

A pupil’s first day or two of being educated remotely might look different from our standard approach, while we take all necessary actions to prepare for a longer period of remote teaching.

The immediate remote education provision may include sending pupils home with workbooks to complete independently. Work packs may also be created for collection from school. The remote education will comprise of a blended approach to learning, these may include:

Ø  live-streamed lessons on Google Meet

Ø  tasks set on Google Classroom

Ø  recorded teaching

Ø  printed paper packs produced by teachers

Ø  textbooks and reading books pupils have at home

Ø  commercially available websites supporting the teaching of specific subjects or areas, including video clips or sequences

Ø  long-term project work and/or internet research activities

In terms of the curriculum we aim to teach the same curriculum remotely as we do in school, wherever this is possible and appropriate.  Each class has been sent a timetable based on their normal school timetable which indicates the sessions which will be live-streamed through Google Meet and when tasks will be set on Google Classroom. Assemblies are also continuing to take place.

We have confirmed that all the pupils in the school have access to the internet at home and are able to submit work to their teachers online. If any pupils in the future do have an issue with this they or their parents need to contact the School Office so an alternative arrangement can be implemented.

We appreciate any support the parents/carers are able to give to the pupils with their remote education as we realise many parents/carers are extremely busy working from home. Hopefully, the number of live-streamed sessions in the timetables will help with teachers being able to introduce topics, tasks can also be explained and it gives the pupils the opportunity to interact with their peers. Any concerns or questions about completing a task can also be submitted to the teachers by Google Classroom and by email. Pastoral concerns can be raised with the Form Tutors and Mrs Stokes the school’s Designated Safeguarding Lead can be contacted about Safeguarding concerns (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.). The phone number for Mrs Stokes is on the home page of the school’s website along with all the school’s contact details (www.theorchardschool.co.uk).  Mrs Hatfield the school’s Mental Health Lead can also be contacted by email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

We would like parents or carers to either email the School Office or the teacher if their child/ren are unable to attend any live lessons, for any reason, in order for us to monitor attendance - just as we would in the classroom. This would be helpful as if a pupil fails to attend live lessons or to submit work regularly a call will be made to the pupil’s parents by their Form Tutor or by Mrs Stokes. Pastoral calls are made regarding all pupils every two to three weeks.

We would like to encourage all pupils to make sure they meet the set deadlines for their work and would recommend submitting any work completed at the end of each lesson or day, as this will enable staff to mark their efforts, provide them with positive and constructive feedback as well as give them support and encouragement where needed. If needed work can also be posted to school for example GCSE practice papers.

Feedback can take many forms and may not always mean extensive written comments for individual children. For example whole-class feedback or quizzes marked automatically via digital platforms are also valid and effective methods amongst others.

We also believe it is important that praise and positive feedback is given to the pupils for example the teachers will be awarding house points and they can nominate pupils for a ‘Head Teacher’s Award for excellent work.

 We recognise that some pupils with Special Educational Needs may not be able to access remote education without support from adults at home. We acknowledge the difficulties this may place on families and the Form Teachers and SENDCo will work with parents and carers to support these pupils and to make adaptations to the remote education to suit their individual needs. Miss Collinson, SENDCo, is continuing to provide extra support sessions via Google Meet.

Where individual pupils need to self-isolate but the majority of their peer group remains in school, how remote education is provided will likely differ from the approach for whole groups. This is due to the challenges of teaching pupils both at home and in school. In these cases work packs may be sent home to the pupil and tasks will be set on Google Classroom. It may be possible, for pupils who are self-isolating if they are well enough to join the lesson in school via Google Meet.

 

If you would like to read any of the school's policies listed below or you would like a paper copy of one of the above policies please contact the School Office. Please scroll down the page to read the school's Privacy Notices, Complaints Policy and GCSE exams Complaints and Internal Appeals Policy and Procedures.

 

Policy List

 

Admissions Policy

 

Allegations of Abuse Against Staff Policy

 

Anti-Bullying Policy 

 

Assessment, Recording, Reporting and Presentation of Work Policy 

 

Attendance Policy

 

Behaviour Policy

 

Child Sexual Exploitation Policy

 

Child Trafficking Policy

 

Children Missing Education Policy

 

Children with Health Needs who cannot attend School Policy

 

Code of Conduct

 

Communication with Parents/Guardians Policy

 

Complaints Policy

 

Copyright Policy

 

Cover for Absent Teachers Policy

 

Curriculum Policy

 

Cyber-bullying Policy

 

Data Protection Policy 

 

Disability Policy and Disability Accessibility Plan

 

Display Policy 

 

Early Careers Teachers Policy

 

English as an Additional Language Policy

 

Equal Opportunities Policy

 

E-Safety/Online Safety Policy and supporting documents

 

Exclusions Policy

 

Female Genital Mutilation Policy and procedural information

 

Fire Emergency Plan

 

Fire Risk Assessment

 

First Aid Policy 

 

Forced Marriage Policy

 

GCSE Exams – Access Arrangements and Reasonable Adjustments Process

 

GCSE Exams - Clash exams and overnight supervision procedures

 

       GCSE Exams – Exam Policy

 

GCSE Exams – Post-Results Services, Access to Scripts and Appeals Policy

 

GCSE Exams – Emergency Evacuation Policy

 

GCSE Exams - Complaints and Internal Appeals Policy and Procedures

 

GCSE Exams – Joint Contingency Plan

 

GCSE Exams – Late Arrival Policy

 

GCSE Exams - Non-Examination Assessment Policy

 

GCSE Exams – Procedure to check the identity of all candidates

 

GCSE Exams – Use of a Word Processor Policy and Statement of Criteria for the Use of a Word Processor

 

Health and Safety Policy

 

Health and Safety of Pupils on Educational Visits

 

Homework Policy

 

Homophobic Bullying Policy

 

Internal Standardisation Policy

 

Intervention Strategy

 

Intimate Care Policy

 

Links with the Local Community Policy

 

Looked after child policy

 

Managing Medicines Policy

 

Mini-bus Safety Policy

 

Mobile and Smart Technology Policy

 

Newly Qualified Teachers Policy

 

Organisation of Educational Visits

 

Physical Restraint Policy

 

Preventing Extremist Behaviour and Radicalisation Policy

 

Prevent Risk Assessment

 

Primary Department Policies

 

Child Protection Procedures and Safeguarding Policy 

 

Remote Learning Policy

 

Risk Assessment Policy

 

Safer Recruitment in Education

 

Smoking Policy

 

Special Educational Needs (SEN) and Disability Policy

 

Spiritual, Moral, Social and Cultural Education Policy

 

Staff Appraisal Policy

 

Staff Recruitment Policy

 

Sun Protection Policy

 

Visitor Policy

 

Whistleblowing Policy

 

Work Related Learning Policy

 

Parent/Pupil Handbook

 

Staff Handbook

  

 

 Orchard School Complaints Policy (September 2021)

Whilst we hope the size and nature of the Orchard School means staff can work closely and amenably with parents it is acknowledged there may be times when a parent will have concerns about the School or a member of staff, or they may feel that their child is not being treated fairly, or their child is unhappy.

For the purpose of this policy, Orchard School defines parents as ‘parents of current pupils’ or ‘those with parental responsibility for current pupils’. This policy deals with complaints from parents of current pupils and parents of former pupils provided the complaint was initially raised when the pupil was still registered at the School. For pupils no longer registered at the school complaints regarding permanent exclusions will still be managed in accordance with this policy. This policy does not deal with complaints from prospective parents.

Any problem, however small, should be addressed immediately.  This can be achieved by:

Stage 1:

·       Letter to the form/subject teacher/Assistant Head Teachers/Head teacher.

·       By telephoning the General Office (01427 880395) and the relevant teacher will contact you as soon as they are free to do so.

·       By making an appointment to speak to the form teacher, either before or after school or at lunchtime.  If none of these are possible, cover will be arranged for the member of staff to meet at a time which is convenient to you.  For more serious problems an appointment should be made with Mrs Stokes, Assistant Head Teacher in charge of discipline.

Stage 2:

·       If there is still not a satisfactory solution the parent should put their complaint in writing and then an appointment should be made with the Head Teacher.  (The Head Teacher should not be contacted in the first instance unless the matter is of a serious nature.) The Head Teacher will need to be given time from receiving the complaint to make further investigations. Once the Head Teacher has reached a decision and the parent is not satisfied a formal complaint should be made in writing to Mr Philip Atkinson (co-proprietor of the school). The complaint will then be escalated to Stage 3.

Stage 3:

·       The formal written complaint should be sent to school for the attention of Mr Philip Atkinson (mobile contact number 07973 348640). Mr Atkinson will follow the course of action listed below:

v A panel of three people will be appointed. The panel will consist of one person who is independent of the management and running of the school, this will be a local person of good reputation, and two others who were not directly involved in the matters detailed in the complaint.

v The hearing should be held within two weeks of the complaint.

v A parent can attend the panel meeting and be accompanied by one other person.

v The panel will make findings and recommendations for all parties involved in the complaint procedure. The complainant, the proprietors, Head teacher and where relevant the person complained about will be given a copy of the findings and the recommendations.

v The panel will also stipulate that a copy of the findings and recommendations is available for inspection on the school premises by the proprietor and the Head Teacher.

A written record will be kept of all complaints and whether they are resolved following a formal procedure, or proceed to a panel hearing. A written record of the action taken by the school as a result of these complaints (regardless of whether they are upheld) will also be kept.

Written records and any correspondence and statements relating to all complaints will be kept indefinitely.  These records will be kept confidential unless they are requested by an official body e.g. the Inspectorate or the Secretary of State. 

The school will ensure that the complainant is notified of the outcome of the investigation within 28 days of having made the complaint.

 

 

Internal Appeals Policy and Procedures - Reviews of marking - centre assessed marks based on JCQ guidance Notice to Centres: Informing candidates of their centre assessed marks. Updated 5th October 2021

Orchard School is committed to ensuring that whenever its staff mark candidates’ work this is done fairly, consistently and in accordance with the awarding body’s specification and subject-specific associated documents.

Candidates’ work will be marked by staff who have appropriate knowledge, understanding and skill, and who have been trained in this activity.  Orchard School is committed to ensuring that work produced by candidates is authenticated in line with the requirements of the awarding body.  Where a number of subject teachers are involved in marking candidates’ work, internal moderation and standardisation will ensure consistency of marking.

1.            Orchard School will ensure that candidates are informed of their centre assessed marks so that they may request a review of the centre’s marking before marks are submitted to the awarding body.

2.            Orchard School will inform candidates that they may request copies of materials to assist them in considering whether to request a review of the centre’s marking of the assessment.

3.            Orchard School will, having received a request for copies of materials, promptly make them available to the candidate. This will be copies of the originals or if this is not possible the originals may be viewed but only under supervised conditions.

4.            Orchard School will provide candidates with sufficient time in order to allow them to review copies of materials and reach a decision.

5.         Requests for reviews of marking must be made in writing and by the deadline. Requests will not be accepted after the deadline. Having reviewed the copies of the materials made available to him/her the candidate must explain on what grounds they wish to request a review. The centre will rule out complaints regarding the quality of the teaching since the focus is on the quality of the work submitted.  

6.            Orchard School will allow sufficient time for the review to be carried out, to make any necessary changes to marks and to inform the candidate of the outcome, all before the awarding body’s deadline for the submission of marks.

7.         Orchard School will ensure that the review of marking is carried out by an assessor/reviewer who has appropriate competence, has had no previous involvement in the assessment of that candidate for the component in question and has no personal interest in the review.

8.         Orchard School will instruct the reviewer to ensure that the candidate’s mark is consistent with the standard set by the centre.

9.         The candidate will be informed in writing of the outcome of the review of the centre’s marking.

10.      The outcome of the review of the centre’s marking will be made known to the Head of Centre.  A written record will be kept and made available to the awarding body upon request.  The centre will inform the awarding body if it does not accept the outcome of the review.

The moderation process carried out by the awarding bodies may result in a mark change, either upwards or downwards, even after an internal review.  The internal review process is in place to ensure consistency of marking within the centre, whereas moderation by the awarding body ensures that the centre marking is in line with national standards.  The mark submitted to the awarding body is subject to change and should therefore be considered provisional. This process is outside the control of Orchard School and is not covered by this procedure.

If a candidate believes that their work may not have been marked fairly or consistently they may make use of this appeals procedure.

1.      Enquiries about non-examined assessments, coursework and controlled assessment marks should initially be addressed to the teacher responsible for assessing the work by the candidate or the candidate’s parent/s.

2.      As soon as it is reasonably practicable, the teacher will provide the candidate with details of the marks awarded and explain the current status of the piece of work e.g. whether marking/internal moderation is complete. In accordance with normal teaching practice, the teacher may discuss with the candidate the reasons for the awarding of a particular mark if examination board regulations allow this.

3.      If the candidate is not satisfied that the work has been marked fairly a formal appeal/review may be made to the Examinations Officer.

4.      Appeals must be made in writing by the candidate’s parent/carer to the Examinations Officer.

5.      An assessor/reviewer of appropriate competent will be appointed to carry out a review of the marking in order to make sure the mark which has been awarded is consistent with the standard set by the centre. The assessor/reviewer will have had no previous involvement in the assessment of the candidate for the component in question and have no personal interest in the outcome of the review.  The assessor/reviewer may be another teacher within the centre or a teacher from another centre – the assessor/reviewer must declare any conflict of interest before undertaking a review. As the school is a small centre it may be that the work of  the candidate was part of the internal standardisation process and has already been seen by all departmental staff. The centre may standardise another member of staff in another department, in a related subject, in order to undertake reviews of marking. The centre may also outsource reviews of marking, for example to a teacher in another school.

6.      The assessor/reviewer should be provided with materials from the centre’s internal standardisation process as well as the work that is under review, the internal assessor’s mark sheets and any annotation or comments that demonstrate how/why a certain mark was awarded. This must be considered within the context of the internal standardisation materials provided in order to ensure a consistent approach to other candidates in the centre. If no internal standardisation has been carried out because there was only one teacher involved in the marking of the component, the work of other candidates in the cohort must be considered to ensure that judgements can be made on the consistency of standards. The appeal/review should be carried out at the centre in order to maintain the integrity of the work and to ensure secure storage. If it has to take place remotely, copies of the candidate’s work should be supplied to the assessor/reviewer with the original held securely at the centre. It must be made clear to the assessor/reviewer, teacher and candidate that no-one is permitted to alter the work after the internal assessor has provided a mark to the candidate. The assessor/reviewer must provide a reason for upholding or changing the mark awarded by the centre. This can be a brief annotation on the record form showing the reviewer’s breakdown of marks per Assessment Objective or section. The assessor/reviewer should be instructed to ensure the candidate’s mark is consistent with the centre’s marking standard and to correct any marking error. The three types of marking error are: administrative error, a failure to apply the marking criteria to evidence generated by the candidate where that failure did not involve the exercise of academic judgement or an unreasonable exercise of academic judgement. If the reviewer decides there has been a marking error, he/she must indicate where the marking error has occurred and how the mark is not in line with the standard of other candidates at the centre. The centre can decided if the difference in marking is within the tolerance the centre would allow during its internal standardisation process. The Head of Centre will have the final decision if there is any disagreement on the mark to be submitted to the awarding body. The centre will inform the awarding body if it does not accept the outcome of a review of marking.

7.      The appellant will be informed, in writing, of the outcome of the appeal/review. A copy must also be given to the Head of Centre. A written record will be kept and made available to the awarding body upon request. Should the appeal bring any irregularity in procedure to light, the assessor/reviewer should discuss this with the Head of Centre and further advice should be sought from the awarding body if necessary. The awarding body will also be informed if the centre does not accept the outcome of the review.

For procedures regarding appeals about post-results services please see the ‘Enquiries About Results and Access to Scripts’ policy.

Complaints Policy and Procedures

If a student or parent wishes to make a complaint about any aspect of the teaching, course delivery, internally assessed work or examinations system at Orchard School they should follow the school’s Complaints Policy. For exam-related complaints the first point of contact should be the Examinations Officer, unless the complaint concerns the Examinations Officer, in which case they should contact the Head of Centre. 

 

 

 Post-Results Services – Review of Results services, Access to Scripts and Appeals Policy

Revised 10th May 2022

SECTION ONE: General

Ø  Reviews of Results

·        Clerical re-check

·        Review of marking

·        Review of moderation

Ø  Access to Scripts

 

Centre responsibilities

The Centre will:

Ø       > ensure the Examinations Officer is fully aware of the post-results process including the published deadlines for clerical re-checks, reviews of marking and reviews of moderation.

Ø      > ensure the candidates are aware of the arrangements for clerical re-checks, reviews of marking and reviews of moderation prior to the issue of results.

Ø     > ensure Senior members of centre staff for example the Examinations Officer and the Head of Centre will be accessible to candidates immediately after the publication of results so that results may be discussed and decisions made on the submission of reviews of marking. Candidates will be informed of the times when centre staff will be available. (Candidates are informed that the Head of Centre and Examinations Officer will be available between 10 a.m. and 12 noon on the day the results are published and then subsequently by email contact and in school once the new academic term starts).

Ø     > have a process in place for internal candidates to appeal the centre’s decision to pursue a review of marking.

Candidate consent

The centre will obtain written candidate consent for clerical re-checks and reviews of marking, as with these services candidates’ marks and subject grades may be lowered.

Candidates will be informed that their marks and subject grades could go down as well as up so their written consent must be provided before a request is submitted. Appendix A is the form used for candidate consent although email consent by the candidate is also acceptable but candidates are asked to state they are aware that their mark may be lowered as a result of the review.

Consent forms or e-mails from candidates will be retained by the centre and kept on file for at least six months following the outcome of the clerical re-check or review of marking or any subsequent appeal.

Written candidate consent is not required for a moderation review. Candidates’ marks may be lowered but their published subject grades will not be lowered in the series concerned. However, the centre is aware that a lowered mark may be carried forward to future certification and the centre will make sure that candidates are made aware that a mark for a Non-Examined Assessment (NEA) component may be lowered for future certification.

The Centre can apply for the following Review of Results services on behalf of the candidates:

Service 1 (Clerical re-check)

This is a re-check of all clerical procedures leading to the issue of a result.

Ø      > The application will be submitted on-line.

Ø      > Candidate consent is required and will be kept on file by the centre for six months following the outcome of any reviews or subsequent appeals (Appendix A).

Ø       The deadline for completion is within 10 calendar days of the awarding body receiving the request.

This service will include the following checks:

Ø       > that all parts of the script have been marked;

Ø        > the totalling of marks;

Ø        > the recording of marks;

The outcome of the re-check will be reported along with a statement of the total marks awarded for each unit, or component, included in the enquiry.

Only Service 1 clerical re-checks can be requested for objective tests (multiple choice tests).

Service 2 (Review of marking)

This is a post-results review of the original marking to ensure that the mark scheme has been applied correctly.

A marking error can occur because of:

Ø     >  an administrative error

Ø      > a failure to apply the mark scheme where a task has only a ‘right’ or ‘wrong’ answer

Ø       > an unreasonable exercise of academic judgement

The reviewer will not re-mark the script. They will only correct any errors identified in the original marking.

Ø   The application will be submitted on-line.

Ø      Candidate consent is required and will be kept on file by the centre for six months following the outcome of any reviews or subsequent appeals (Appendix A).

Ø       The deadline for completion is within 20 calendar days of the awarding body receiving the request.

This service will include:

• the clerical re-checks detailed in Service 1;

• a review of marking as described above.

The centre cannot offer priority service 2 reviews of marking as GCE A Level exams are not offered at the centre.

If the centre is concerned about the marking of a component/subject cohort it should:

Ø      > submit requests for reviews of marking for all candidates believed to be affected. This will allow the awarding body to take a holistic view of the quality of marking and allow them to take any corrective action which may be required.

Ø     > the requests must only be submitted for reviews of marking after written candidate consent has been obtained and after the publication of results as with these services candidates’ marks and subject grades may be lowered. The candidates must be informed of this possible outcome and provide written consent before the application is submitted (Appendix A). Written consent is also acceptable by email. The consent forms or emails from candidates must be retained by the centre for at least six months following the outcome of the review of marking or any subsequent appeal.

Service 3 (Review of moderation)

This is a review of the original moderation to ensure that the assessment criteria have been fairly, reliably and consistently applied. It is not a re-moderation of candidates’ work. This service is not available if the centre’s internally assessed marks (coursework or NEA) have been accepted without change by an awarding body.

Ø      The application will be submitted on-line.

Ø      Candidate consent is not required. (As stated earlier candidates’ marks may be lowered but their published subject grades will not be lowered in the series concerned. However, the centre is aware that a lowered mark may be carried forward to future certification and the centre will make sure that candidates are made aware that a mark for a Non-Examined Assessment (NEA) component may be lowered for future certification.)

Ø     The deadline for completion is within 35 calendar days of the reviewer has received the original sample of work from the centre.

Ø     The centre understands that the review of moderation will be undertaken on the original sample of candidates’ work and cannot be undertaken upon the work of an individual candidate or the work of candidates not in the original sample.

A review of moderation also cannot be undertaken where a mark for an internally assessed component has been transferred to a subsequent series.

If the centre is in possession of the original sample of work it will ensure the work is despatched to the reviewer when the details are provided.

The work submitted for a review of moderation will:

Ø       > be despatched to the reviewer within three working days following the receipt of instructions from the awarding body;

Ø       > be the original work submitted for moderation;

Ø       > have been kept under secure conditions and not returned to the candidates.

This service cannot be undertaken on ephemeral material unless suitable evidence (such as the video taping of theatrical performances) can be provided. The centre notes that there may be a need to retain a copy of the work, if a candidate intends to re-submit work at the next assessment opportunity.

The centre realises that a change to a candidate’s results arising from a review of moderation cannot lead to a subsequent late request for a review of marking of a written examination component.

Submission of requests

The centre will submit requests on-line via the awarding bodies’ extranet sites. The published post-results services will be the only mechanism by which concerns about results will be addressed.

All requests for internal candidates will be submitted by the Examinations Officer and in the case of absence by the Examinations Officer, by the Head of Centre. Before submitting a request the candidate name, number and component code will be checked to make sure they are correct. Requests for private candidates may be submitted either through the centre or directly to the awarding body.

Candidates must provide their written consent for clerical re-checks and reviews of marking and this must be after the publication of results.

The request should be acknowledged by the awarding body within seven working days. If this is not received the centre will presume that the request has not been received and will contact the awarding body immediately. The centre will also regularly check the progress of the request.

 

Outcome of enquiries

The outcome of each enquiry will be confirmed to the Examinations Officer by the respective awarding body. The awarding body will provide a reason for the decision of the review of marking. If the mark has changed, the reason will either be that an administrative error has occurred or there was a marking error. A marking error would occur where an examiner has not correctly applied the mark scheme or any other relevant procedure i.e.

Ø      > the ‘right’ mark was not given in a task where there is a ‘right’ or ‘wrong’ mark

Ø       > if there has been an unreasonable of academic judgement

There are three possible outcomes arising from a review of moderation:

Ø      > no change to the original moderation decision

Ø       > a correction to the original moderation decision

Ø       > reinstatement of centre marks

For the first two outcomes the awarding body will provide a reason.

Where a grade changes and a certificate has previously been issued, the centre will return the original certificate to the awarding body and request a replacement will be issued showing the revised grade. Where there has been a reduction in marks or a downgrade, the request cannot be revoked and the original higher mark or grade will not be reinstated.

Candidate malpractice

If candidate malpractice is discovered during a review of marking or a review of moderation, the script/coursework/NEA will be processed in accordance with the JCQ document Suspected Malpractice – Policies and Procedures. Candidates may lose some or all of their marks, consequently affecting grades awarded.

SECTION TWO: Access to Scripts

Access to Scripts (ATS)

The centre may request copies of scripts to support reviews of marking or to support teaching and learning. The centre will submit applications on-line via the awarding bodies’ extranet sites.

The centre will make sure the relevant centre staff are aware of the guidelines controlling these arrangements. The centre will also make sure the candidates are aware of the arrangements for access to scripts prior to the issue of results. The centre will also submit a request on behalf of a private candidate if asked to do so.

A ‘script’ refers to the written work of a candidate which has resulted from an externally assessed component. Priority copies are not available for some externally assessed units, but the candidate record form or marking grid can be requested instead.

Prior written permission must be obtained from any candidate where the centre intends to request their script(s). This permission can only be granted after the candidates have received their results.

Copies of scripts to support reviews of marking

The centre may request a copy of a script with candidate consent before a decision is made about a request for a review of marking. Requests must be made by the published deadline and copies of scripts will be received no later than two weeks before the review of marking deadline.

 

Copies of scripts to support teaching and learning

The centre may request a copy of a script with candidate consent for teaching and learning purposes.  

If the scripts are requested by the Subject Teachers and the candidates give their written consent, they have the right to request their scripts are made anonymous before use (Appendix B, written consent from the candidate is also acceptable by e-mail).

Where teachers have used copies of scripts for teaching and learning purposes but no longer wish to retain them, they must be disposed of in a confidential manner.

Scripts must only be seen by teachers who are members of staff at that centre or returned directly to candidates.

SECTION THREE:

Appeals Procedure

Appeals process for reviews to take place

The centre is required to have a formal appeals process for use in cases where centres and candidates or their parents/carers cannot agree whether a review of results should be submitted.

 

The centre automatically supports all requests for clerical re-checks and the reviews of marking as it is the centre’s belief as the results belong to the candidate this should be their decision and their parents/carers pay for these services if review is not upheld.  The centre also supports all requests by candidates to access their scripts.

The re-moderation of coursework and non-examination assessments is usually only supported by the centre at the request of the Head of Department/ subject teacher in charge of teaching Key Stage 4. However, a candidate may request this and it will be considered by the Head of Centre; if the request is rejected the school’s appeals process can be implemented. A review of re-moderation cannot be requested if the school’s marks have been upheld nor can it be requested for an individual candidate.

The following procedure will be followed if a candidate disagrees with the decision not to pursue a re-moderation of NEA or coursework (please note if the Subject Teacher’s marking has been upheld by the awarding body no re-moderation is possible).

Ø      The candidate and their parents/carers will be allowed to express their views and any relevant factors by stating the reasons for the appeal in writing to the Head Teacher. This must be before the deadline for Reviews of Results set by the awarding bodies and not on the day of the deadline as there must be sufficient time for an appeal to take place.

Ø     The appeal will normally be led by the Head Teacher.

Ø     The appeal will consider whether the request for a service is justified. The information provided by the candidate and their parents/carers will be considered and any relevant factors such as candidate’s estimated grades, performance in school exams and subsequent results will be taken into consideration.

Ø     The candidate will be informed of the outcome of the appeal, in writing.

 

Procedures to be followed if a candidate disagrees with a decision not to pursue an appeal

The following procedure will be followed if a candidate disagrees with the decision not to pursue an appeal:

        The candidate and their parents/carers must state the reasons for the appeal in writing to the Head Teacher.

        The enquiry will normally be led by the Head Teacher.

·        In deciding whether to support an appeal, the centre will take account of all relevant factors and afford candidates or their parents/carers a reasonable opportunity to express their views.

·        The following factors are reasons which could be used to inform the decision about whether or not to pursue a further appeal:

 

o   Results – the candidate remains dissatisfied with the outcome of an enquiry about results.

o   Malpractice decisions.

o   Access arrangements and special consideration – if the candidate disagrees with the decision and consider that the awarding body has not followed the correct procedures.

 

Appeals process against the outcomes of post-results service (clerical re-checks, reviews of marking and reviews of moderation)

An appeals process is available if the centre is dissatisfied after receiving the outcome of a review of results. Reference should be made to the JCQ publication A Guide to the awarding bodies’ appeals processes and the guide can be found on the JCQ website.

Appeals can only be submitted after the outcome of a review of results has been reported to the centre. An appeal against a moderation decision cannot be made on behalf of an individual candidate. For internal candidates only the Head of Centre can make the appeal to the awarding body.

How to appeal

The appeal will be submitted in writing and clearly and concisely state the grounds of the appeal to the relevant awarding body by the Head of Centre. The Form JCQ/App1 may be used. The appeal must be made within 30 calendar days of the awarding body issuing the outcome of the review of results.

An appeal may be submitted if the Head of Centre believes that either:

Ø      > a marking or moderation (or a review of marking/moderation has occurred; or

Ø      > the awarding body did not apply its procedures consistently, properly or fairly.

Once the appeal is received the awarding body will decide whether it can be accepted or not. If the application for an appeal is accepted an investigation into the candidate’s result and the awarding body’s procedures will follow. If an original hard copy script has been returned to the centre under the Access to Scripts service it cannot form part of a review of marking or subsequent appeal. However, a scanned copy of the script produced by the awarding body at the time of marking may be used as the basis for these processes.

The decision whether the awarding body will accept the appeal will be based on:

Ø       > the validity of the grounds of appeal

Ø       > whether a clerical re-check, a review of marking or a review of moderation has been completed

Ø       > the timescale of the application

If the application for appeal is not accepted the reason(s) for this will be given.

 

 Preliminary stage of an appeal

The preliminary stage involves an investigation of the case by an awarding body officer who has not had any previous involvement with or personal interest in the matter. This preliminary stage will include consideration of the written submission from the Head of Centre.

After the preliminary stage the case will either be not upheld or upheld in whole or in part. If the case is upheld any necessary further work on the candidates’ scripts or results will be undertaken.

The preliminary stage outcome letter with reasons will be sent to the Head of Centre. The letter will also detail the next available stage of the appeals process. Following the preliminary stage, the Head of Centre may pursue the appeal to a hearing.

Appeal hearings

Where the Head of Centre wishes to proceed to the next stage of the appeal (a hearing), a written request (using Form JCQ/App1) for an appeal hearing must be sent to the relevant awarding body. A request for an appeal hearing must be made within 14 calendar days of receipt of the preliminary appeal outcome letter. Awarding bodies will reject appeals made outside of this timescale. An appeal hearing is designed to ensure that the appellant has a formal opportunity to present their case to an impartial body. A member of centre staff must represent the centre at the appeal hearing for internal candidate appeals.

Appeals against decisions made in cases of malpractice

Malpractice, maladministration or non-compliance, includes any act, default or practice which is a breach of the published JCQ regulations and awarding body requirements including, for example, that which:

Ø  compromises, attempts to compromise or may compromise the process of assessment, the integrity of any qualification or the validity of a result or certificate; and/or

Ø  damages the authority, reputation or credibility of any awarding body or centre or any officer, employee or agent of any awarding body or centre.

Appeals may be initiated against a finding of malpractice and/or the sanction imposed by the awarding body. It is not possible to appeal against a decision to take no further action or against a sanction which is perceived to be too lenient.

 

Who can appeal?

A Head of Centre may appeal against a finding of malpractice and/or the sanction imposed on the centre or members of staff (including contracted workers), and on behalf of candidates entered or registered through the centre. The Head of Centre must inform candidates that he/she is submitting an appeal on their behalf. The candidate may submit a statement.

A member of centre staff or personnel contracted to a centre (e.g. an external invigilator) may appeal against a finding of malpractice and/or the sanction imposed on him/her.

A private candidate, or a third party (i.e. a person other than an internal candidate or their parents/carers may appeal against a finding of malpractice and/or the sanction imposed directly to the awarding body.

Internal candidates and/or their parents/carers are not entitled to appeal directly to the awarding body. Representations must be made to the head of centre where the candidate was entered or registered. The Head of Centre’s decision as to whether to submit an application for an appeal is subject to the centre’s internal appeals arrangements.

How to appeal

The appellant should submit an application for an appeal to the relevant awarding body. There is also a form (JCQ/App1) that may be used. Applications for an appeal should be made within 14 calendar days of receiving the malpractice decision. Awarding bodies may reject appeals made outside of this timescale.

The appellant submitting an application for an appeal must set out as clearly and concisely as possible the grounds for the appeal and must include any further evidence relevant to supporting the appeal.

Appeals must be based on reasonable grounds which relate to the incident in question.

The following are accepted as reasonable grounds:

Ø  the incident was not dealt with in accordance with the published procedures as detailed in the JCQ publication Suspected Malpractice – Policies and Procedures;

Ø  the decision was unreasonable in light of the evidence presented to the Malpractice Committee;

Ø  further evidence (including medical evidence) has come to light which may change the awarding body’s decision;

Ø  the sanction imposed is disproportionate to the seriousness of the malpractice.

 

The following do not, by themselves, constitute grounds for an appeal:

Ø  the individual did not intend to cheat;

Ø  the individual has an unblemished academic record;

Ø  the individual could lose a FEI/HEI place or employment;

Ø  the individual regrets his/her actions.

 

What happens during a malpractice appeal investigation?

When an application for an appeal is received, it is checked by the awarding body. The context and grounds of the appeal and the supporting documentation are checked for their validity and how the appeal may best be processed. It is important that all relevant documentation is included at this point, as there will be limited opportunities to submit additional information later on in the process. The awarding body will contact the appellant to acknowledge receipt of the appeal and advise on the process to be followed.

 

The awarding body may:

Ø  refer the matter for fresh consideration to an appropriate individual who has not had any previous involvement with or any personal interest in the matter. At this stage the appeal may be upheld or rejected (not upheld). If the appellant remains dissatisfied with the outcome of this consideration, they may proceed to an appeal hearing. A request for an appeal hearing must be made within 14 calendar days of receipt of the preliminary appeal outcome letter. Awarding bodies will not accept appeals made outside of this timescale.

Ø  refer the matter to an appeal hearing.

Ø  not accept the appeal for investigation because no valid reasonable grounds for appeal have been provided.

 

For appeals about malpractice decisions these will be submitted if the Head of Centre believes the appeals is based on reasonable grounds which relate to the incident in question.

 

Appeals relating to access arrangements, reasonable adjustments and special consideration

The awarding bodies recognise that there are some candidates who may be prevented from demonstrating their achievement because of:

Ø  a permanent or long-term disability, learning difficulty or medical condition;

Ø  a temporary disability, illness or indisposition immediate to or at the time of the examination;

Ø  circumstances at the time of or during the examination or assessment.

 

If, after consulting the respective document which outlines the decision in relation to the access arrangement(s), reasonable adjustment(s) or special consideration that apply for a candidate or candidates, the Head of Centre or private candidate who is the subject of the relevant decision, disagrees with the decision made and reasonably believes that the awarding body has not followed due procedures, a written request setting out the grounds for a preliminary appeal should be forwarded to the relevant awarding body. There is also a form (JCQ/App1) that may be used.

Who can appeal?

Applications for appeals may only be accepted from the Head of Centre (on behalf of a candidate or a group of candidates) or private candidates. Internal candidates and/or their parents/carers are not entitled to appeal directly to the awarding body. Representations must be made to the Head of Centre where the internal candidate was entered or registered. The Head of Centre’s decision as to whether to proceed with an appeal is subject to the centre’s internal appeals arrangements.

How to appeal

Before undertaking an appeal, it may help if the appellant discusses the situation with the relevant awarding body. Such discussions will sometimes resolve the matter without recourse to appeal. The appeal request should be made within 14 calendar days of receiving the original decision and should set out clearly and concisely the grounds for the appeal. Form JCQ/App1 should be used. Awarding bodies may not accept appeals made outside of this timescale.

 

What happens during the preliminary stage of an appeal?

The preliminary stage of an appeal process involves an investigation of the case by an officer or officers of the relevant awarding body. The officer will not have had a previous connection with, or any personal interest in the case. The preliminary stage will consider the written submission from the appellant and will involve a review of all relevant guidance, any precedent and the procedures that were followed in arriving at the decision which is subject to appeal. The preliminary stage outcome letter with reasons will be sent to the appellant when the review is complete.

Appeal hearing

If the appellant disagrees with the outcome of the preliminary stage, a written request for an appeal hearing should be sent to the relevant awarding body. There is also a form (JCQ/App1) that may be used. The awarding body will make arrangements for a hearing.

This appeal request should be made within 14 calendar days of receiving the outcome of the preliminary appeal.

For appeals about access arrangements, reasonable adjustments and special consideration decisions these will be submitted if the Head of Centre believes the appeals is based on reasonable grounds which relate to the incident in question.

 

The procedure for appeal hearings:

Before the hearing

The appellant will have submitted an application for an appeal hearing within 14 calendar days of the outcome of the preliminary stage being received. The application must clearly set out both the grounds of appeal and all supporting documentation. It is important that all relevant documentation is included at this point, as there will be limited opportunities to submit additional information later on in the process. The awarding bodies reserve the right to produce material in rebuttal of any appeal application.

For an appeal hearing, an awarding body typically convenes a panel of three or four people. They will be drawn from a larger pool of individuals who are not directly employed by the awarding body and who have been trained in the task of deciding appeals. At least one of the panel members will be an ‘independent member’. Independent members are individuals who have had no employment or other connection with that awarding body for at least the previous five years.

Appellants will be expected to participate in the appeal hearing. If when notified of the date set for the appeal panel hearing, the appellant does not attend without good reason, the hearing may proceed in their absence.

The appellant may be accompanied by a friend, colleague or union representative but names and addresses of all representatives must be provided to the awarding body no later than seven calendar days before the date of the hearing. It would not generally be expected that the appellant’s attendees would exceed three in number.

The awarding bodies may also call any representatives relevant to the case. It would not generally be expected that awarding body representatives would exceed three in number.

Internal candidates and/or their parents/carers will not be called as representatives but may attend as observers with the prior permission of the Chair of the panel. Observers are not entitled to present cases or to engage in questioning any parties at the hearing, but they may make statements at the discretion of the Chair of the panel. Other observers may attend hearings with the approval of the Chair. Legal representation is not normally permitted at an appeal hearing, as an appeal hearing is not a legal function. If the appellant wishes to be legally represented, this must be discussed with the awarding body before a hearing date is finalised. If legal representation for the appellant is agreed, the awarding body may also be legally represented.

A copy of all materials (correspondence/documents/reports etc) relating to the appeal will be forwarded to the appeals panel members and the appellant no later than seven calendar days prior to the hearing. Only in the most exceptional circumstances will the Chair permit additional materials to be tabled on the day of the hearing.

At the appeal hearing

The appeal hearing will take the form of a re-examination of the evidence, comments and reports provided to and by the awarding body, and observations presented by the appellant.

In an appeal concerning a clerical re-check, a review of marking or a review of moderation, the test applied by the panel will be whether:

a) the awarding body has applied its procedures consistently, properly and fairly in arriving at judgements

b) there has been a marking or moderation error, or a review of marking or review of moderation error.

In an appeal related to malpractice or maladministration, the panel will consider, on the balance of probabilities, whether there was sufficient evidence to support the finding of malpractice and how appropriate the original penalty or sanction was in light of the JCQ Malpractice regulations, awarding body precedents and any additional information provided by the appellant or awarding body.

In an appeal focusing on access arrangements, reasonable adjustments or special consideration, the panel will consider whether the awarding body’s actions were consistent with the published procedures and were fair.

The normal procedure to be followed during appeal hearings is outlined below:

Ø        A member of the panel will Chair the hearing.

Ø       The awarding body will be responsible for ensuring that a record of the proceedings is kept for seven years.

The appeals panel may decide to uphold the appeal or to reject it. If the appeal is upheld, the panel may:

Ø       > refer the matter back to the appropriate awarding body officer for further consideration on such basis as the panel may direct; or

Ø      > direct the awarding body to carry out further work;

Ø      > in a malpractice appeal, remove or confirm the finding of malpractice and/or confirm or amend the sanction.

After the appeal hearing

Irrespective of whether the appeal is upheld, the panel may make recommendations to the awarding body on issues/concerns that emerged during the appeal hearing.

If the appellant and the awarding body were present at the hearing, the decision of the appeals panel will not normally be communicated to the appellant or to the awarding body representatives orally on the day of the hearing. The decision will be sent to the appellant, the head of centre (where relevant) and to the awarding body representative(s) no later than five working days after the hearing.

A summary report or transcript of the hearing may be provided to the appellant and to the awarding body representative(s) within 28 calendar days. This report or transcript will be confidential to parties to the appeal.

The appellant and the awarding body representatives will be offered the opportunity to correct errors of fact made in the report within 14 calendar days. The decision whether to accept amendments suggested by the appellant or by the awarding body representative(s) will be at the sole discretion of the Chair of the appeals panel.

The hearing by the appeals panel will complete the awarding body’s internal appeals procedures. No further appeal will be accepted by the awarding body.

Further avenues of appeal

Access arrangements, reasonable adjustments, special consideration and post-results services

For centres in England and Wales, where dissatisfaction remains with the decision of the Appeal hearing, an appeal may be made to the relevant Exam Procedure Review Service (EPRS). For details about the EPRS please refer to the relevant qualification regulator’s website.

Malpractice

For centres in England, the decision of the Malpractice Appeals Committee or panel is final. There are no further avenues of appeal against decisions taken by awarding bodies in cases of malpractice. Ofqual in England does not hear appeals against malpractice decisions.

Review of other administrative decisions

During any examination series, circumstances arise that cause an awarding body to make decisions that may affect a candidate’s results. Where these decisions involve an element of judgement, they may be subject to a review by awarding body officers.

If the head of centre is concerned by such administrative decisions she should contact the relevant awarding body’s appeals officer to discuss her concerns.

The most common types of other administrative decisions which may be subject to review are listed below. Please note that this list is not exhaustive and other types of administrative decisions may also be subject to review.

Ø       > Decisions taken in cases of very late arrival.

Ø       > Decisions taken in cases of missing scripts.

Ø       > Decisions involving the use of aegrotats.

These cases will not be subject to an appeal hearing.

Privacy notice for pupils

This privacy notice is for pupils we consider capable of understanding and exercising their rights over their own data (generally considered to be age 12 but this will need to be considered on a case-by-case basis). Otherwise please consult Privacy notice for parents/carers – use of your child’s personal data.

You have a legal right to be informed about how our school uses any personal information that we hold about you. To comply with this, we provide a ‘privacy notice’ to you where we are processing your personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about pupils at the school.

We, Orchard School, South Leverton, Retford, Notts, DN22 0DJ (01427 880395), are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our data protection team is: Mrs Fox (lead), Mrs Hurley, Mrs Stokes, Miss Fox, Mrs Paxman and Miss Schnegg.

 

The personal data we hold

We hold some personal information about you to make sure we can help you learn and look after you at school.

For the same reasons, we get information about you from some other places too – like your previous school, the local council and the government.

Personal information that we may collect, use, store and share (where appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:

·     Your contact details

·     Your test results

·     Your attendance records

·     Details of any behaviour issues or exclusions

We may also collect, use, store and share (where appropriate) information about pupils that fall into special categories of more sensitive personal data. This includes, but is not restricted to information about:

·     Information about your characteristics, like your ethnic background or any special educational needs

·     Information about any medical conditions you have

·     Photographs and CCTV images

 

Why we use this data

We use this data to help run the school, including to:

·     Get in touch with you and your parents when we need to

·     Check how you’re doing in exams and work out whether you or your teachers need any extra help

·     Track how well the school as a whole is performing

·     Look after your wellbeing

Where you have given consent to do so, we may send information by email promoting school events, campaigns, charitable causes or services that may be of interest.

Consent may be withdrawn at any time, in order to do this please contact the School Office (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 01427 880395).

 

Our lawful basis for using this data

We will only collect and use your information when the law allows us to. Most often, we will use your information where:

·     we need to comply with a legal obligation – we need to process data to meet our responsibilities under law

·     we need to perform a public task - we need to process data to fulfil our statutory duty as a school

Less commonly, we may also process you personal data in situations where:

·     we have obtained consent to use it in a certain way

·     we need to protect the individual’s vital interests (or someone else’s interests)

·     we need to process data to fulfil a contract with the pupil or to help them enter into a contract with the school

·     there is a legitimate interests basis where there is a minimal privacy impact and there is a compelling reason

Where we have obtained consent to use your personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how consent can be withdrawn.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using your personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

 

For special category data (more sensitive personal information) we only collect and use it when we have both a lawful basis, as set out above, and one of the following conditions for processing as set out in UK data protection law:

Ø  we have obtained your explicit consent to use your data in a certain way

Ø  we need to use your information under employment, social security or social protection law

Ø  we need to protect an individual’s vital interests (i.e. protect your life or someone else’s life), in situations where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent

Ø  the information concerned has already been made obviously public by you

Ø  we need to use it to make or defend against legal claims

Ø  we need to use it for reasons of substantial public interest as defined in legislation

Ø  we need to use it for health or social care purposes, and it is used by, or under the direction of, a professional or by any other person obliged to confidentiality under law

Ø  we need to use it for public health reasons, and it is used by, or under the direction of, a professional obliged to confidentiality under law

Ø  we need to use it for archiving purposes, scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes, and the use is in the public interest

For criminal offence data, we will only collect and use it when we have a lawful basis, as set out above, and a condition for processing as set out in UK data protection law. Conditions include:

Ø  we have obtained your consent to use it in a specific way

Ø  we need to protect an individual’s vital interests (i.e. protect your life or someone else’s life), in situations where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent

Ø  the data concerned has already been made obviously public by you

Ø  we need to use it as part of legal proceedings, to obtain legal advice, or to make or defend against legal claims

Ø  we need to use it for reasons of substantial public interest as defined in legislation

 

Collecting this information

While the majority of information we collect about you is mandatory, there is some information that can be provided voluntarily.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear if you have to give us this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not doing that), or if you have a choice.

Most of the data we hold about you will come from you or your parents/carers but we may also hold data from:

Ø  local authorities

Ø  government departments or agencies

Ø  police forces, courts, tribunals

 

How we store this data

We keep personal information about you while they are attending our school. We may also keep it beyond your attendance at our school if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations. The school’s School records and safe data destruction schedule sets out how long we keep information about pupils – a copy of this is available from the School Office.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

We will dispose of personal data securely when it is no longer needed.

 

Data sharing

We do not share personal information about you with anyone outside the school without permission from you or your parents/carers, unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required, (and it complies with UK data protection law), we may share personal information about you with:

·     Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns and information about exclusions

·     The Department for Education

·     Government departments or agencies

·     The pupil’s family and representatives

·     Examining bodies

·     Our regulator - Ofsted

·     Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for

·     Central and local government

·     Health authorities

·     Police forces, courts, tribunals

·     The school’s auditors

·     Health and social work organisations

·     Professional advisers and consultants

 

National Pupil Database

We have to provide information about you to the Department for Education (a government department) as part of data collections such as the school census.

Some of this information is then stored in the National Pupil Database, which is managed by the Department for Education and provides evidence on how schools are performing. This, in turn, supports research.

The database is held electronically so it can easily be turned into statistics. The information it holds is collected securely from schools, local authorities, exam boards and others.

The Department for Education may share information from the database with other organisations which promote children’s education or wellbeing in England. These organisations must agree to strict terms and conditions about how they will use your data.

You can find more information about this on the Department for Education’s webpage on how it collects and shares research data.

You can also contact the Department for Education if you have any questions about the database.

 

Transferring data internationally

If we transfer personal data to a third party country or territory, we will do so in accordance with UK data protection law.

 

Your rights

How to access personal information we hold about you

You have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about you.

If you make a subject access request and if we do hold information about you we will (unless there is a valid reason why we should not):

·     Give you a description of it

·     Tell you why we are holding and using it, and how long we will keep it for

·     Explain where we got it from, if not from you or your parents

·     Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with

·     Let you know whether any automated decision making is being applied to the data (decisions being taken by a computer or machine, rather than by a person) and any consequences of this

·     Give you a copy of the information in an understandable form

You may also have the right for your personal information to be shared with another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you want to make a request please contact our Data Protection Team through the School Office (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 01427 880395).

Your other rights over your data

Under UK data protection law, you have certain rights regarding how your personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

·     Say that you do not want your personal information to be used (unless there is another lawful basis to process the data)

·     Stop it being used to send you direct marketing

·     Say you do not want it to be used for automated decisions (decision made by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)

·     In certain cases have it corrected if it is inaccurate

·     In certain circumstances, have it deleted or destroyed, or restrict its use

·     Withdraw your consent, where you previously provided consent for your personal information to be collected, processed  and transferred for a particular reason

·     In certain cases be notified of a data breach

·     Make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office

·     Claim compensation if the data protection rules are broken and this harms you in some way.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Team c/o the School Office.

 

Complaints

We take any complaints about how we collect and use your personal data very seriously, so please let us know if you think we’ve done something wrong. If you think our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concerns about out data processing please let us know first.

You can make a complaint at any time by contacting our Data Protection Team c/o Mrs Fox.

 

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

·     Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

·     Telephone: 0303 123 1113

·     Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

·     Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint

 

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Team.

·     Data Protection Team c/o Mrs Fox (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 01427 880395) 

 

 Privacy notice for parents/carers – use of your child’s personal data

Introduction

Under UK data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about pupils at the school.

This privacy notice applies while we believe your child is not capable of understanding and exercising their own data protection rights. Once your child is able to understand their rights over their own data (generally considered to be age 12, but this has to be considered on a case-by-case basis) you should instead refer to the school’s Privacy notice for pupils to see what rights they have over their personal data. This can be found on the school’s website (www.theorchardschool.co.uk) or a paper copy can be requested from the School Office.

We, Orchard School, South Leverton, Retford, Notts, DN22 0DJ, (01427 880395) are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of UK data protection law.

Our Data Protection Data Team is: Mrs Fox (lead), Mrs Hurley, Mrs Stokes, Miss Fox, Mrs Paxman and Miss Schnegg.

 

The personal data we hold

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about pupils includes, but is not restricted to:             

·     Contact details, contact preferences, date of birth, identification documents

·     Results of internal assessments and externally set tests

·     Pupil and curricular records

·     Exclusion information

·     Attendance information

·     Safeguarding information

·     Details of any support received, including care packages, plans and support providers

The school may also collect, use, store and share (where appropriate) information about pupils that fall into special categories of more sensitive personal data. This includes, but is not restricted to information about:

·     Any medical conditions we need to be aware of, including physical and mental health

·     Photographs and CCTV images captured in school

·     Characteristics, such as ethnic background or special educational needs

We may also hold data about pupils that we have received from other organisations, including other schools, local authorities and the Department for Education.

 

Why we use this data

We use this data to:

·     Support pupil learning

·     Monitor and report on pupil progress

·     Provide appropriate pastoral care

·     Protect pupil welfare

·     Assess the quality of our services

·     Administer admissions

·     Comply with the law regarding data sharing

Where you have given consent to do so, we may send information by email promoting school events, campaigns, charitable causes or services that may be of interest.

Consent may be withdrawn at any time, in order to do this please contact the School Office (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 01427 880395).

 

Our lawful basis for using this data

We only collect and use pupils’ personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:

·     we need to comply with a legal obligation – we need to process data to meet our responsibilities under law

·     we need to perform a public task - we need to process data to fulfil our statutory duty as a school

Less commonly, we may also process pupils’ personal data in situations where:

·     we have obtained consent to use it in a certain way

·     we need to protect the individual’s vital interests (or someone else’s interests)

·     we need to process data to fulfil a contract with the pupil or to help them enter into a contract with the school

·     there is a legitimate interests basis where there is a minimal privacy impact and there is a compelling reason

Where we have obtained consent to use pupils’ personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how consent can be withdrawn.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using pupils’ personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

 

For special category data we only collect and use it when we have both a lawful basis, as set out above, and one of the following conditions for processing as set out in UK data protection law:

Ø  we have obtained your explicit consent to use the pupil’s data in a certain way

Ø  we need to perform or exercise and obligation or right in relation to employment, social security or social protection law

Ø  we need to protect an individual’s vital interests (i.e. protect the child’s life or someone else’s life), in situations where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent

Ø  the data concerned has already been made manifestly public by you

Ø  we need to process it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

Ø  we need to process it for reasons of substantial public interest as defined in legislation

Ø  we need to process it for health or social care purposes, and the processing is done by, or under the direction of, a health or social work professional or by any other person obliged to confidentiality under law

Ø  we need to process it for public health reasons, and the processing is done by, or under the direction of, a health professional or by any other person obliged to confidentiality under law

Ø  we need to process it for archiving purposes, scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes, and the processing is in the public interest

For criminal offence data, we will only collect and use it when we have a lawful basis, as set out above, and a condition for processing as set out in UK data protection law. Conditions include:

Ø  we have obtained your consent to use it in a specific way

Ø  we need to protect an individual’s vital interests (i.e. protect the child’s life or someone else’s life), in situations where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent

Ø  the data concerned has already been made manifestly public by you

Ø  we need to process it for, or in connection with legal proceedings, to obtain legal advice, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal rights

Ø  we need to process it for reasons of substantial public interest as defined in legislation

 

Collecting this information

While the majority of information we collect about pupils is mandatory, there is some information that can be provided voluntarily.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you or your child, we make it clear whether you must provide this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not complying), or whether you have a choice.

Most of the data we hold about a pupil will come from the parents/carers but we may also hold data from:

Ø  local authorities

Ø  government departments or agencies

Ø  police forces, courts, tribunals

 

How we store this data

We keep personal information about pupils while they are attending our school. We may also keep it beyond their attendance at our school if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations. The school’s School records and safe data destruction schedule sets out how long we keep information about pupils – a copy of this is available from the School Office.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent pupils’ personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

We will dispose of personal data securely when it is no longer needed.

 

Data sharing

We do not share information about pupils with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with UK data protection law) we may share personal information about pupils with:

·     Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns and information about exclusions

·     The Department for Education

·     Government departments or agencies

·     The pupil’s family and representatives

·     Examining bodies

·     Our regulator - Ofsted

·     Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for

·     Central and local government

·     Health authorities

·     Police forces, courts, tribunals

·     The school’s auditors

·     Health and social work organisations

·     Professional advisers and consultants

 

National Pupil Database

We are required to provide information about pupils to the Department for Education as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years census.

Some of this information is then stored in the National Pupil Database (NPD), which is owned and managed by the Department and provides evidence on school performance to inform research.

The database is held electronically so it can easily be turned into statistics. The information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and exam boards.

The Department for Education may share information from the NPD with third parties, such as other organisations which promote children’s education or wellbeing in England. These third parties must agree to strict terms and conditions about how they will use the data.

For more information, see the Department’s webpage on how it collects and shares research data.

You can also contact the Department for Education with any further questions about the NPD.

 

Transferring data internationally

If we transfer personal data to a third party country or territory, we will do so in accordance with UK data protection law.

 

Parents and pupils’ rights regarding personal data

You have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about your child.

Parents/carers can make a request with respect to their child’s data where the child is not considered mature enough to understand their rights over their own data (usually under the age of 12 but this has to be considered on a case-by-case basis), or where the child has provided consent for a subject access request to be made on their behalf.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about your child, we will:

·     Give you a description of it

·     Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for

·     Explain where we got it from, if not from you or your child

·     Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with

·     Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this

·     Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

You may also have the right for your child’s personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request please contact our Data Protection Lead c/o the School Office (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 01427 880395).

Parents/carers may be allowed access to their child’s educational record. To request access, please contact Mrs Fox c/o the School Office. The pupil in question must be under the age of 18 and information will not be released if it might cause serious harm to the physical or mental health of the pupil or another individual, or if it would mean releasing exam marks before they are officially announced.

Other rights

Under UK data protection law, you have certain rights regarding how your child’s personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

·     Object to the school’s use of your child’s personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress (unless there is another lawful basis to process the data)

·     Prevent your child’s data being used to send direct marketing

·     Object to and challenge the use of your child’s personal data being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)

·     In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected

·     In certain circumstances, have personal data deleted or destroyed, or restrict its processing

·     Withdraw your consent, where you previously provided it for the collection, processing and transfer of your child’s personal data for a specific purpose

·     In certain circumstances be notified of a data breach

·     Make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office

·     Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Team c/o the School Office.

 

Once your child is able to understand their rights over their own data (generally considered to be age 12, but this has to be considered on a case-by-case basis), we will need consent from your child for you to make these requests on their behalf.

 

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

You can make a complaint at any time by contacting our Data Protection Lead through the School Office (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 01427 880395).

 

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

·     Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

·     Telephone: 0303 123 1113

·     Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

·     Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint

 

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Lead.

·     Data Protection Lead care of the School Office (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 01427 880395).

Privacy notice for parents/carers – use of your personal data

Introduction

Under UK data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about parents and carers of pupils at the school.

We, Orchard School, South Leverton, Retford, Notts, DN22 0DJ, (01427 880395) are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of UK data protection law.

Our Data Protection Team is: Mrs Fox (Lead), Mrs Hurley, Mrs Stokes, Miss Fox, Mrs Paxman and Miss Schnegg.

 

The personal data we hold

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:             

·     Contact details and contact preferences (such as your name, address, email address and telephone numbers)

·     Details of your family circumstances

·     Details of any safeguarding information including court orders or professional involvement

·     Records of your correspondence and contact with us

·     Records of any complaints you have made

 

The school may also collect, use, store and share (where appropriate) information about you that fall into special categories of more sensitive personal data. This includes, but is not restricted to information about:

·     Any health conditions you have that we need to be aware of

·     Photographs and CCTV images captured in school

 

We may also hold data about you that we have received from other organisations, including other schools and social services.

 

Why we use this data

We use the data listed above to:

·     Report to you on your child’s attainment and progress

·     Keep you informed about the running of the school (such as emergency closures) and events

·     Send out invoices

·     Provide appropriate pastoral care

·     Protect pupil welfare

·     Administer admissions

·     Assess out services

·     Carry out research

·     Comply with our legal and statutory obligations

Where you have given consent to do so, we may send information by email or by letter promoting school events, campaigns, charitable causes or services that may be of interest.

Consent may be withdrawn at any time, in order to do this please contact the School Office (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 01427 880395).

 

Our lawful basis for using this data

We only collect and use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:

·     we need to comply with a legal obligation – we need to process data to meet our responsibilities under law

·     we need to perform a public task - we need to process data to fulfil our statutory duty as a school

Less commonly, we may also process your personal data in situations where:

·     we have obtained consent to use it in a certain way

·     we need to protect the individual’s vital interests (or someone else’s interests)

·     we need to process data to fulfil a contract with you or to help you enter into a contract with the school

·     there is a legitimate interests basis where there is a minimal privacy impact and there is a compelling reason

Where we have obtained consent to use your personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how consent can be withdrawn.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using your personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

 

For special category data we only collect and use it when we have both a lawful basis, as set out above, and one of the following conditions for processing as set out in UK data protection law:

Ø  we have obtained your explicit consent to use your personal data in a certain way

Ø  we need to perform or exercise and obligation or right in relation to employment, social security or social protection law

Ø  we need to protect an individual’s vital interests (i.e. protect your life or someone else’s life), in situations where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent

Ø  the data concerned has already been made manifestly public by you

Ø  we need to process it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

Ø  we need to process it for reasons of substantial public interest as defined in legislation

Ø  we need to process it for health or social care purposes, and the processing is done by, or under the direction of, a health or social work professional or by any other person obliged to confidentiality under law

Ø  we need to process it for public health reasons, and the processing is done by, or under the direction of, a health professional or by any other person obliged to confidentiality under law

Ø  we need to process it for archiving purposes, scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes, and the processing is in the public interest

For criminal offence data, we will only collect and use it when we have a lawful basis, as set out above, and a condition for processing as set out in UK data protection law. Conditions include:

Ø  we have obtained your consent to use it in a specific way

Ø  we need to protect an individual’s vital interests (i.e. protect your life or someone else’s life), in situations where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent

Ø  the data concerned has already been made manifestly public by you

Ø  we need to process it for, or in connection with legal proceedings, to obtain legal advice, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal rights

Ø  we need to process it for reasons of substantial public interest as defined in legislation

 

Collecting this information

While the majority of information we collect about you is mandatory, there is some information that can be provided voluntarily.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether you must provide this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not complying), or whether you have a choice.

Most of the data we hold about you will come from you but we may also hold data from:

Ø  local authorities

Ø  government departments or agencies

Ø  your children

Ø  police forces, courts, tribunals

 

How we store this data

We keep personal information about you while your child is attending the school. We may also keep it beyond their attendance at our school if this is necessary. The school’s School records and safe data destruction schedule sets out how long we keep information – a copy of this is available from the School Office.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

We will dispose of personal data securely when it is no longer needed.

 

Data sharing

We do not share information about you with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with UK data protection law) we may share personal information about you with:

·     Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns and information about exclusions

·     The Department for Education

·     Government departments or agencies

·     Our regulator - Ofsted

·     Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for

·     Central and local government

·     Health authorities

·     Police forces, courts, tribunals

·     The school’s auditors

·     Health and social work organisations

·     Professional advisers and consultants

 

Transferring data internationally

If we transfer personal data to a third party country or territory, we will do so in accordance with UK data protection law.

 

How to access personal data that we hold on you

You have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about you.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will (subject to any exemptions that may apply):

·     Give you a description of it

·     Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for

·     Explain where we got it from, if not from you

·     Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with

·     Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this

·     Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

You may also have the right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request please contact our Data Protection Team c/o the School Office (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 01427 880395).

Other rights

Under UK data protection law, you have certain rights regarding how your personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

·     Object to the school’s use of your personal data (unless there is another lawful basis to process the data)

·     Prevent your data being used to send direct marketing

·     Object to and challenge the use of your personal data being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)

·     In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected

·     In certain circumstances, have personal data deleted or destroyed, or restrict its processing

·     Withdraw your consent, where you previously provided it for the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose

·     In certain circumstances be notified of a data breach

·     Make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office

·     Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Team c/o the School Office.

 

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

You can make a complaint at any time by contacting our Data Protection Team through the School Office (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 01427 880395).

 

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

·     Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

·     Telephone: 0303 123 1113

·     Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

·     Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint

 

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Team Lead Mrs Fox.

·     Data Protection Team Mrs Fox c/o the School Office (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 01427 880395).

 Privacy notice for the school workforce

Introduction

Under UK data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about individuals we employ, or otherwise engage to work at the school.

We, Orchard School, South Leverton, Retford, Notts, DN22 0DJ, (01427 880395) are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of UK data protection law.

Our Data Protection Team is: Mrs Fox (Lead), Mrs Hurley, Mrs Stokes, Miss Fox, Mrs Paxman and Miss Schnegg.

 

The personal data we hold

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:

·     Contact details

·     Date of birth, marital status and gender

·     Next of kin and emergency contact numbers

·     Salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information

·     Bank account details, payroll records, National Insurance number and tax status information

·     Recruitment information, including copies of right to work documentation, references, safe recruitment information and other information included as part of the application process

 

·     Qualifications and employment records, including teacher numbers, work history, job titles, working hours, training records and professional memberships

·     Performance information

·     Outcomes of any disciplinary and/or grievance procedures

·     Absence data

·     Data about your use of the school’s information and communications system

 

We may also collect, store and use information about you that falls into "special categories" of more sensitive personal data. This includes information about (where applicable):

Ø  Any health conditions that we need to be aware of

Ø  Sickness records

Ø  Photographs and CCTV images captured in school

We may also hold data about you that we have received from other organisations, including other schools and social services, and the Disclosure and Barring Service in respect of criminal offence data.

 

Why we use this data

We use the data listed above to:

·     Enable you to be paid

·     Facilitate safe recruitment, as part of our safeguarding obligations towards pupils

·     Support performance management

·     Inform our recruitment policy

·     Enable equal opportunities

·     Manage workforce data

·     Co-operate with the government regulations e.g. the annual school census

 

Where you have given consent to do so, we may send information by email or by letter promoting school events, campaigns, charitable causes or services that may be of interest.

Consent may be withdrawn at any time, in order to do this please contact the School Office (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 01427 880395).

 

Our lawful basis for using this data

We only collect and use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:

·     we need to comply with a legal obligation – we need to process data to meet our responsibilities under law

·     we need to perform a public task - we need to process data to fulfil our statutory duty as a school

Less commonly, we may also process your personal data in situations where:

·     we have obtained consent to use it in a certain way

·     we need to protect the individual’s vital interests (or someone else’s interests)

·     we need to process data to fulfil a contract with you or to help you enter into a contract with the school

·     there is a legitimate interests basis where there is a minimal privacy impact and there is a compelling reason

Where we have obtained consent to use your personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how consent can be withdrawn.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using your personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

For special category data we only collect and use it when we have both a lawful basis, as set out above, and one of the following conditions for processing as set out in UK data protection law:

Ø  we have obtained your explicit consent to use your personal data in a certain way

Ø  we need to perform or exercise and obligation or right in relation to employment, social security or social protection law

Ø  we need to protect an individual’s vital interests (i.e. protect your life or someone else’s life), in situations where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent

Ø  the data concerned has already been made manifestly public by you

Ø  we need to process it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

Ø  we need to process it for reasons of substantial public interest as defined in legislation

Ø  we need to process it for health or social care purposes, and the processing is done by, or under the direction of, a health or social work professional or by any other person obliged to confidentiality under law

Ø  we need to process it for public health reasons, and the processing is done by, or under the direction of, a health professional or by any other person obliged to confidentiality under law

Ø  we need to process it for archiving purposes, scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes, and the processing is in the public interest

For criminal offence data, we will only collect and use it when we have a lawful basis, as set out above, and a condition for processing as set out in UK data protection law. Conditions include:

Ø  we have obtained your consent to use it in a specific way

Ø  we need to protect an individual’s vital interests (i.e. protect your life or someone else’s life), in situations where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent

Ø  the data concerned has already been made manifestly public by you

Ø  we need to process it for, or in connection with legal proceedings, to obtain legal advice, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal rights

Ø  we need to process it for reasons of substantial public interest as defined in legislation

 

Collecting this information

While the majority of information we collect from you is mandatory, there is some information that you can choose whether or not to provide to us. Workforce data is essential for the school’s operational use.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether you must provide this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not complying), or whether you have a choice. Information to complete ‘A Right to Work’ check and safe recruitment checks is mandatory. The information supplied on the school’s job application form is also mandatory and only completed application forms are considered in the recruitment process.

Most of the data we hold about you will come from you but we may also hold data from:

Ø  local authorities

Ø  government departments or agencies

Ø  police forces, courts, tribunals

 

How we store this data

We keep personal information about you while you are working at the school. We may also keep it beyond your employment at the school if this is necessary. The school’s School records and safe data destruction schedule sets out how long we keep information – a copy of this is available from the School Office.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. The information contained in the employment file is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your employment.

We will dispose of personal data securely when it is no longer needed.

 

Data sharing

We do not share information about you with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with UK data protection law) we may share personal information about you with:

·     Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns 

·     The Department for Education

·     Examining bodies

·     Government departments or agencies

·     Our regulator - Ofsted

·     Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for

·     Central and local government

·     Health authorities

·     Police forces, courts, tribunals

·     The school’s auditors

·     Health and social work organisations

·     Professional advisers and consultants

·     Financial organisations

·     Employment and recruitment agencies

 

Transferring data internationally

If we transfer personal data to a third party country or territory, we will do so in accordance with UK data protection law.

 

How to access personal information we hold about you

You have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about you.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will (subject to any exemptions that may apply):

·     Give you a description of it

·     Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for

·     Explain where we got it from, if not from you

·     Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with

·     Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this

·     Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

You may also have the right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request please contact our Data Protection Team c/o the School Office (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 01427 880395).

 

Other rights regarding your data

Under UK data protection law, you have certain rights regarding how your personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

·     Object to the school’s use of your personal data (unless there is another lawful basis to process the data)

·     Prevent your data being used to send direct marketing

·     Object to and challenge the use of your personal data being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)

·     In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected

·     In certain circumstances, have personal data deleted or destroyed, or restrict its processing

·     Withdraw your consent, where you previously provided it for the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose

·     In certain circumstances be notified of a data breach

·     Make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office

·     Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Team c/o the School Office.

 

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

You can make a complaint at any time by contacting our Data Protection Team through the School Office (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 01427 880395).

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

·     Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

·     Telephone: 0303 123 1113

·     Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

·     Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint

 

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Team Lead Mrs Fox.

·     Data Protection Team Mrs Fox c/o the School Office (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 01427 880395).

 Privacy notice for job applicants

Introduction

Under UK data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about individuals applying for jobs at the school.

We, Orchard School, South Leverton, Retford, Notts, DN22 0DJ, (01427 880395) are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of UK data protection law.

Our Data Protection Team is: Mrs Fox (Lead), Mrs Hurley, Mrs Stokes, Miss Fox, Mrs Paxman and Miss Schnegg.

 

The personal data we hold

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:

·     Contact details

·     References

·     Evidence of qualifications

·     Employment records, including work history, job titles, training records and professional memberships

 

·     Recruitment information, including copies of right to work documentation, references, safe recruitment information and other information included as part of the application process

We may also collect, store and use information about you that falls into "special categories" of more sensitive personal data. This includes information about (where applicable):

Ø  Information about disability and access arrangements

Ø  Photographs and CCTV images captured in school

We may also collect, use, store and share (where appropriate) information about criminal convictions and offences.

We may also hold data about you that we have received from other organisations, including other schools and social services, and the Disclosure and Barring Service in respect of criminal offence data.

 

Why we use this data

We use the data listed above to:

·     Enable us to establish relevant experience and qualifications

·     Facilitate safe recruitment, as part of our safeguarding obligations towards pupils

·     Ensure appropriate access arrangement can be provided for candidates that require them

 

Our lawful basis for using this data

We only collect and use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:

·     we need to comply with a legal obligation – we need to process data to meet our responsibilities under law

·     we need to perform a public task - we need to process data to fulfil our statutory duty as a school

Less commonly, we may also process your personal data in situations where:

·     we have obtained consent to use it in a certain way

·     we need to protect the individual’s vital interests (or someone else’s interests)

·     we need to process data to fulfil a contract with you or to help you enter into a contract with the school

·     there is a legitimate interests basis where there is a minimal privacy impact and there is a compelling reason

Where we have obtained consent to use your personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how consent can be withdrawn.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using your personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

For special category data we only collect and use it when we have both a lawful basis, as set out above, and one of the following conditions for processing as set out in UK data protection law:

Ø  we have obtained your explicit consent to use your personal data in a certain way

Ø  we need to perform or exercise and obligation or right in relation to employment, social security or social protection law

Ø  we need to protect an individual’s vital interests (i.e. protect your life or someone else’s life), in situations where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent

Ø  the data concerned has already been made manifestly public by you

Ø  we need to process it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

Ø  we need to process it for reasons of substantial public interest as defined in legislation

Ø  we need to process it for health or social care purposes, and the processing is done by, or under the direction of, a health or social work professional or by any other person obliged to confidentiality under law

Ø  we need to process it for public health reasons, and the processing is done by, or under the direction of, a health professional or by any other person obliged to confidentiality under law

Ø  we need to process it for archiving purposes, scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes, and the processing is in the public interest

For criminal offence data, we will only collect and use it when we have a lawful basis, as set out above, and a condition for processing as set out in UK data protection law. Conditions include:

Ø  we have obtained your consent to use it in a specific way

Ø  we need to protect an individual’s vital interests (i.e. protect your life or someone else’s life), in situations where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent

Ø  the data concerned has already been made manifestly public by you

Ø  we need to process it for, or in connection with legal proceedings, to obtain legal advice, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal rights

Ø  we need to process it for reasons of substantial public interest as defined in legislation

 

Collecting this information

While the majority of information we collect from you is mandatory, there is some information that you can choose whether or not to provide to us. Workforce data is essential for the school’s operational use.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether you must provide this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not complying), or whether you have a choice. Information to complete ‘A Right to Work’ check and safe recruitment checks is mandatory. The information supplied on the school’s job application form is also mandatory and only completed application forms are considered in the recruitment process.

Most of the data we hold about you will come from you but we may also hold data from:

Ø  local authorities

Ø  government departments or agencies

Ø  police forces, courts, tribunals

 

How we store this data

We keep personal information about you during the application process. We may also keep it beyond this if necessary. The school’s School records and safe data destruction schedule sets out how long we keep information – a copy of this is available from the School Office.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

We will dispose of personal data securely when it is no longer needed.

 

Data sharing

We do not share information about you with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with UK data protection law) we may share personal information about you with:

·     Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns

·     Government departments or agencies

·     Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for

·     Police forces, courts, tribunals

·     Professional advisers and consultants

·     Employment and recruitment agencies

 

Transferring data internationally

If we transfer personal data to a third party country or territory, we will do so in accordance with UK data protection law.

 

How to access personal information we hold about you

You have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about you.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will (subject to any exemptions that may apply):

·     Give you a description of it

·     Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for

·     Explain where we got it from, if not from you

·     Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with

·     Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this

·     Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

You may also have the right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request please contact our Data Protection Team c/o the School Office (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 01427 880395).

 

Other rights regarding your data

Under UK data protection law, you have certain rights regarding how your personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

·     Object to the school’s use of your personal data (unless there is another lawful basis to process the data)

·     Prevent your data being used to send direct marketing

·     Object to and challenge the use of your personal data being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)

·     In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected

·     In certain circumstances, have personal data deleted or destroyed, or restrict its processing

·     Withdraw your consent, where you previously provided it for the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose

·     In certain circumstances be notified of a data breach

·     Make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office

·     Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Team c/o the School Office.

 

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

You can make a complaint at any time by contacting our Data Protection Team through the School Office (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 01427 880395).

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

·     Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

·     Telephone: 0303 123 1113

·     Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

·     Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint

 

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Team Lead Mrs Fox.

·     Data Protection Team Mrs Fox c/o the School Office (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 01427 880395).

Privacy notice for the school volunteers

Introduction

Under UK data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about individuals working within the school in a voluntary capacity.

We, Orchard School, South Leverton, Retford, Notts, DN22 0DJ, (01427 880395) are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of UK data protection law.

Our Data Protection Team is: Mrs Fox (Lead), Mrs Hurley, Mrs Stokes, Miss Fox, Mrs Paxman and Miss Schnegg.

 

The personal data we hold

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:

·     Contact details

·     References

·     Evidence of qualifications

·     Employment details

·     Recruitment information, including copies of right to work documentation, references and other safe recruitment information included as part of the application process

·     Qualifications and employment records, including teacher numbers, work history, job titles, working hours, training records and professional memberships

We may also collect, store and use information about you that falls into "special categories" of more sensitive personal data. This includes information about (where applicable):

Ø  Any health conditions that we need to be aware of

Ø  Information about disability and access requirements

Ø  Photographs and CCTV images captured in school

We may also hold data about you that we have received from other organisations, including other schools and social services, and the Disclosure and Barring Service in respect of criminal offence data.

 

Why we use this data

We use the data listed about to:

·     Facilitate safe recruitment, as part of our safeguarding obligations towards pupils

·     Ensure that appropriate access arrangements can be provided for volunteers who require them

Where you have given consent to do so, we may send information by email promoting school events, campaigns, charitable causes or services that may be of interest.

Consent may be withdrawn at any time, in order to do this please contact the School Office (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 01427 880395).

 

Our lawful basis for using this data

We only collect and use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:

·     we need to comply with a legal obligation – we need to process data to meet our responsibilities under law

·     we need to perform a public task - we need to process data to fulfil our statutory duty as a school

Less commonly, we may also process your personal data in situations where:

·     we have obtained consent to use it in a certain way

·     we need to protect the individual’s vital interests (or someone else’s interests)

·     we need to process data to fulfil a contract with you or to help you enter into a contract with the school

·     there is a legitimate interests basis where there is a minimal privacy impact and there is a compelling reason

Where we have obtained consent to use your personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how consent can be withdrawn.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using your personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

For special category data we only collect and use it when we have both a lawful basis, as set out above, and one of the following conditions for processing as set out in UK data protection law:

Ø  we have obtained your explicit consent to use your personal data in a certain way

Ø  we need to perform or exercise and obligation or right in relation to employment, social security or social protection law

Ø  we need to protect an individual’s vital interests (i.e. protect your life or someone else’s life), in situations where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent

Ø  the data concerned has already been made manifestly public by you

Ø  we need to process it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

Ø  we need to process it for reasons of substantial public interest as defined in legislation

Ø  we need to process it for health or social care purposes, and the processing is done by, or under the direction of, a health or social work professional or by any other person obliged to confidentiality under law

Ø  we need to process it for public health reasons, and the processing is done by, or under the direction of, a health professional or by any other person obliged to confidentiality under law

Ø  we need to process it for archiving purposes, scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes, and the processing is in the public interest

For criminal offence data, we will only collect and use it when we have a lawful basis, as set out above, and a condition for processing as set out in UK data protection law. Conditions include:

Ø  we have obtained your consent to use it in a specific way

Ø  we need to protect an individual’s vital interests (i.e. protect your life or someone else’s life), in situations where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent

Ø  the data concerned has already been made manifestly public by you

Ø  we need to process it for, or in connection with legal proceedings, to obtain legal advice, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal rights

Ø  we need to process it for reasons of substantial public interest as defined in legislation

 

Collecting this information

While the majority of information we collect from you is mandatory, there is some information that you can choose whether or not to provide to us. Workforce data is essential for the school’s operational use.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether you must provide this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not complying), or whether you have a choice. Information to complete ‘A Right to Work’ check and safe recruitment checks is mandatory. The information supplied on the school’s job application form is also mandatory and only completed application forms are considered in the recruitment process.

Most of the data we hold about you will come from you but we may also hold data from:

Ø  local authorities

Ø  government departments or agencies

Ø  police forces, courts, tribunals

 

How we store this data

We keep personal information about you while you volunteer at the school. We may also keep it beyond your work at the school if this is necessary. The school’s School records and safe data destruction schedule sets out how long we keep information – a copy of this is available from the School Office.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. The information contained in the employment file is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your employment.

We will dispose of personal data securely when it is no longer needed.

 

Data sharing

We do not share information about you with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with UK data protection law) we may share personal information about you with:

·     Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns

·     The Department for Education

·     Government departments or agencies

·     Our regulator - Ofsted

·     Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for

·     Central and local government

·     Health authorities

·     Police forces, courts, tribunals

·     The school’s auditors

·     Health and social work organisations

·     Professional advisers and consultants

·     Employment and recruitment agencies

 

Transferring data internationally

If we transfer personal data to a third party country or territory, we will do so in accordance with UK data protection law.

 

How to access personal information we hold about you

You have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about you.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will (subject to any exemptions that may apply):

·     Give you a description of it

·     Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for

·     Explain where we got it from, if not from you

·     Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with

·     Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this

·     Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

You may also have the right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request please contact our Data Protection Team c/o the School Office (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 01427 880395).

 

Other rights regarding your data

Under UK data protection law, you have certain rights regarding how your personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

·     Object to the school’s use of your personal data (unless there is another lawful basis to process the data)

·     Prevent your data being used to send direct marketing

·     Object to and challenge the use of your personal data being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)

·     In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected

·     In certain circumstances, have personal data deleted or destroyed, or restrict its processing

·     Withdraw your consent, where you previously provided it for the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose

·     In certain circumstances be notified of a data breach

·     Make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office

·     Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Team c/o the School Office.

 

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

You can make a complaint at any time by contacting our Data Protection Team through the School Office (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 01427 880395).

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

·     Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

·     Telephone: 0303 123 1113

·     Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

·     Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint

 

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Team Lead Mrs Fox.

 

·     Data Protection Team Mrs Fox c/o the School Office (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 01427 880395).

 

Privacy notice for visitors

Introduction

Under UK data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about visitors at the school.

We, Orchard School, South Leverton, Retford, Notts, DN22 0DJ, (01427 880395) are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of UK data protection law.

Our Data Protection Team is: Mrs Fox (Lead), Mrs Hurley, Mrs Stokes, Miss Fox, Mrs Paxman and Miss Schnegg.

 

The personal data we hold

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:

·     Name

·     Contact details

·     Information about the visit e.g. company organisation name, arrival and departure time, car number plate

We may also collect, store and use information about you that falls into "special categories" of more sensitive personal data. This includes information about (where applicable):

Ø  Information and any access arrangements that may be required

Ø  Photographs for identification purposes

Ø  Photographs and CCTV images captured in school

We may also hold data about you that we have received from other organisations, including other schools and social services.

 

Why we use this data

We use the data listed about to:

·     Identify you and keep you safe while on the school site

·     Keep pupils and staff safe

·     Maintain accurate records of visit to the school

·     Provide appropriate access arrangements

 

Our lawful basis for using this data

We only collect and use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:

·     we need to comply with a legal obligation – we need to process data to meet our responsibilities under law

·     we need to perform a public task - we need to process data to fulfil our statutory duty as a school

Less commonly, we may also process your personal data in situations where:

·     we have obtained consent to use it in a certain way

·     we need to protect the individual’s vital interests (or someone else’s interests)

·     we need to process data to fulfil a contract with you or to help you enter into a contract with the school

·     there is a legitimate interests basis where there is a minimal privacy impact and there is a compelling reason

Where we have obtained consent to use your personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how consent can be withdrawn.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using your personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

For special category data we only collect and use it when we have both a lawful basis, as set out above, and one of the following conditions for processing as set out in UK data protection law:

Ø  we have obtained your explicit consent to use your personal data in a certain way

Ø  we need to perform or exercise and obligation or right in relation to employment, social security or social protection law

Ø  we need to protect an individual’s vital interests (i.e. protect your life or someone else’s life), in situations where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent

Ø  the data concerned has already been made manifestly public by you

Ø  we need to process it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

Ø  we need to process it for reasons of substantial public interest as defined in legislation

Ø  we need to process it for health or social care purposes, and the processing is done by, or under the direction of, a health or social work professional or by any other person obliged to confidentiality under law

Ø  we need to process it for public health reasons, and the processing is done by, or under the direction of, a health professional or by any other person obliged to confidentiality under law

Ø  we need to process it for archiving purposes, scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes, and the processing is in the public interest

For criminal offence data, we will only collect and use it when we have a lawful basis, as set out above, and a condition for processing as set out in UK data protection law. Conditions include:

Ø  we have obtained your consent to use it in a specific way

Ø  we need to protect an individual’s vital interests (i.e. protect your life or someone else’s life), in situations where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent

Ø  the data concerned has already been made manifestly public by you

Ø  we need to process it for, or in connection with legal proceedings, to obtain legal advice, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal rights

Ø  we need to process it for reasons of substantial public interest as defined in legislation

 

Collecting this information

While the majority of information we collect from you is mandatory, there is some information that you can choose whether or not to provide to us.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether you must provide this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not complying), or whether you have a choice.

Most of the data we hold about you will come from you but we may also hold data from:

Ø  local authorities

Ø  government departments or agencies

Ø  police forces, courts, tribunals

 

How we store this data

We keep personal information about you while you are visiting the school. We may also keep it beyond your visit at the school if this is necessary. The school’s School records and safe data destruction schedule sets out how long we keep information – a copy of this is available from the School Office.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. The information contained in the employment file is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your employment.

We will dispose of personal data securely when it is no longer needed.

 

Data sharing

We do not share information about you with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with UK data protection law) we may share personal information about you with:

·     Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns

·     Government departments or agencies

·     Our regulator - Ofsted

·     Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for

·     Central and local government

·     Health authorities

·     Police forces, courts, tribunals

·     The school’s auditors

·     Health and social work organisations

·     Professional advisers and consultants

 

Transferring data internationally

If we transfer personal data to a third party country or territory, we will do so in accordance with UK data protection law.

 

How to access personal information we hold about you

You have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about you.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will (subject to any exemptions that may apply):

·     Give you a description of it

·     Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for

·     Explain where we got it from, if not from you

·     Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with

·     Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this

·     Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

You may also have the right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request please contact our Data Protection Team c/o the School Office (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 01427 880395).

 

Other rights regarding your data

Under UK data protection law, you have certain rights regarding how your personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

·     Object to the school’s use of your personal data (unless there is another lawful basis to process the data)

·     Prevent your data being used to send direct marketing

·     Object to and challenge the use of your personal data being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)

·     In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected

·     In certain circumstances, have personal data deleted or destroyed, or restrict its processing

·     Withdraw your consent, where you previously provided it for the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose

·     In certain circumstances be notified of a data breach

·     Make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office

·     Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Team c/o the School Office.

 

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

You can make a complaint at any time by contacting our Data Protection Team through the School Office (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 01427 880395).

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

·     Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

·     Telephone: 0303 123 1113

·     Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

·     Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint

 

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Team Lead Mrs Fox.

 

·     Data Protection Team Mrs Fox c/o the School Office (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 01427 880395).

 

Orchard School CCTV Privacy Notice

Orchard School,

 Station Road,

South Leverton,

Retford DN22 0DJ

Telephone Number: 01427 880395

email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Privacy Notice: Created: September 2020

Next Review: September 2022

Purpose

This privacy notice has been written to inform members of the public, parents, pupils and staff of Orchard School, about how and why we process their personal data in relation to CCTV.

Who are we?

Orchard School, is a ‘Data Controller’ as defined by Article 4 (7) of GDPR. This means that we determine the purposes for which and the manner in which, your personal data is processed. We have a responsibility to you and your personal data and will only collect and use this in ways which are compliant with data protection legislation. We have a data protection team and the role of this team is to ensure that the school is compliant with GDPR and to oversee data protection procedures.

What information do we collect and why do we collect it?

Using a CCTV system the school collects, stores and uses static or moving images of individuals located in the surveillance area. The school may be able to identify those individuals by using other existing information.

The school operates CCTV for the following purposes:

· for safeguarding children

 · for the prevention and detection of crime.

 

The lawful basis for processing your personal data is Article 6(1)(e) and 6(1)(f) respectively:

· 6(1)(e) - Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller – Safeguarding children.

· 6(1)(f) - Processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests - prevention and detection of crime.

School’s Data Protection Team:

Sandra Fox (Lead), Victoria Fox, Nancy Stokes, Karen Paxman, Andrea Hurley, Eliane Schnegg

 

Who has access to your personal data?

Your information will only be made available to school employees where there is a need to investigate the recording. Only employees authorised by school management may have access to this footage.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We will only share CCTV footage with other agencies where there is a lawful reason to do so - for example to share with the police for the purposes of crime prevention or to assist in locating an absconding pupil.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

The school will retain this data for 48 days.

Do you transfer my data outside of the UK?

Generally, the information that the school holds is all held within the UK.

What rights do you have over your data?

Under GDPR, individuals have the following rights in relation to the processing of their personal data:

· to be informed about how we process your personal data. This notice fulfils this obligation.

· to request access to your personal data that we hold, and be provided with a copy of it.

· to request that your personal data is erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

 

If you have any concerns about the way we have handled your personal data or would like any further information, then please contact one of our Data Protection Team on the address provided above. If we cannot resolve your concerns you may also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the Data Protection Regulator) about the way in which the school has handled your personal data. You can do so by contacting:

The Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

0303 123 1113