Policies and Privacy Notices

English_as_an_additional_language_updated.pdf

E-Safety_Policy.pdf

Website_Child_Protection_Procedures_and_Safeguarding_Policy.pdf

Nursery_Child_Protection_Procedures_and_Safeguarding_Policy.pdf

Relationships_and_Sex_Education_Policy.pdf

Orchard_School_Centre_Policy_GCSE_exams_June_2021.pdf

Child_Protection_Procedures_and_Safeguarding_Policy_Covid-19_appendix_September_2021.pdf

 

The E-Safety/ Online Safety Policy is currently being updated. 

 

Orchard School Relationships and Sex Education (please note the RSE policy has been updated and is currently in the staff, parent and guardian consultation phase which will run until 29th September 2021).

The aims of Relationships and Sex Education (RSE) at Orchard School are to (please note sex education is not introduced to the curriculum until Year 5):

·       provide a framework in which sensitive discussions can take place

·       prepare pupils for puberty, and give them an understanding of sexual development and the importance of health and hygiene

·       help pupils develop feelings of self-respect, confidence and empathy

·       create a positive culture around issues of sexuality and relationships

·       teach pupils the correct vocabulary to describe themselves and their bodies

·       help to reinforce the school’s ethos of providing a happy, secure environment for its pupils; where it is hoped that all children irrespective of mental or physical ability, race or gender, will achieve the best results of which they are capable and that they will respect their fellow pupils and all staff at the school.

 

A full version of the Relationships and Sex Education Policy can be viewed by clicking the link above. Please email the Office for a paper copy if needed.

 

 Orchard School: remote education provision

This information is intended to provide clarity and transparency to pupils and parents or carers about what to expect from remote education where national or local restrictions require entire cohorts (or bubbles) to remain at home.

The remote education platforms used by the school are: G Suite for Education (whole school) and Kerboodle (certain subjects only in the Senior School).

As a school we are constantly reviewing our remote provision and working out how best to reach all our pupils most effectively.

A pupil’s first day or two of being educated remotely might look different from our standard approach, while we take all necessary actions to prepare for a longer period of remote teaching.

The immediate remote education provision may include sending pupils home with workbooks to complete independently. Work packs may also be created for collection from school. The remote education will comprise of a blended approach to learning, these may include:

Ø  live-streamed lessons on Google Meet

Ø  tasks set on Google Classroom

Ø  recorded teaching

Ø  printed paper packs produced by teachers

Ø  textbooks and reading books pupils have at home

Ø  commercially available websites supporting the teaching of specific subjects or areas, including video clips or sequences

Ø  long-term project work and/or internet research activities

In terms of the curriculum we aim to teach the same curriculum remotely as we do in school, wherever this is possible and appropriate.  Each class has been sent a timetable based on their normal school timetable which indicates the sessions which will be live-streamed through Google Meet and when tasks will be set on Google Classroom. Assemblies are also continuing to take place.

We have confirmed that all the pupils in the school have access to the internet at home and are able to submit work to their teachers online. If any pupils in the future do have an issue with this they or their parents need to contact the School Office so an alternative arrangement can be implemented.

We appreciate any support the parents/carers are able to give to the pupils with their remote education as we realise many parents/carers are extremely busy working from home. Hopefully, the number of live-streamed sessions in the timetables will help with teachers being able to introduce topics, tasks can also be explained and it gives the pupils the opportunity to interact with their peers. Any concerns or questions about completing a task can also be submitted to the teachers by Google Classroom and by email. Pastoral concerns can be raised with the Form Tutors and Mrs Stokes the school’s Designated Safeguarding Lead can be contacted about Safeguarding concerns (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.). The phone number for Mrs Stokes is on the home page of the school’s website along with all the school’s contact details (www.theorchardschool.co.uk).  Mrs Hutson the school’s Mental Health Lead can also be contacted by email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

We would like parents or carers to either email the School Office or the teacher if their child/ren are unable to attend any live lessons, for any reason, in order for us to monitor attendance - just as we would in the classroom. This would be helpful as if a pupil fails to attend live lessons or to submit work regularly a call will be made to the pupil’s parents by their Form Tutor or by Mrs Stokes. Pastoral calls are made regarding all pupils every two to three weeks.

We would like to encourage all pupils to make sure they meet the set deadlines for their work and would recommend submitting any work completed at the end of each lesson or day, as this will enable staff to mark their efforts, provide them with positive and constructive feedback as well as give them support and encouragement where needed. If needed work can also be posted to school for example GCSE practice papers.

Feedback can take many forms and may not always mean extensive written comments for individual children. For example whole-class feedback or quizzes marked automatically via digital platforms are also valid and effective methods amongst others.

We also believe it is important that praise and positive feedback is given to the pupils for example the teachers will be awarding house points and they can nominate pupils for a ‘Head Teacher’s Award for excellent work.

 We recognise that some pupils with Special Educational Needs may not be able to access remote education without support from adults at home. We acknowledge the difficulties this may place on families and the Form Teachers and SENDCo will work with parents and carers to support these pupils and to make adaptations to the remote education to suit their individual needs. Miss Collinson, SENDCo, is continuing to provide extra support sessions via Google Meet.

Where individual pupils need to self-isolate but the majority of their peer group remains in school, how remote education is provided will likely differ from the approach for whole groups. This is due to the challenges of teaching pupils both at home and in school. In these cases work packs may be sent home to the pupil and tasks will be set on Google Classroom. It may be possible, for pupils who are self-isolating if they are well enough to join the lesson in school via Google Meet.

 

If you would like to read any of the school's policies listed below or you would like a paper copy of one of the above policies please contact the School Office. Please scroll down the page to read the school's Privacy Notices, Complaints Policy and GCSE exams Internal Appeals Policy and Procedures.

 

Policy List

 

Admissions Policy

 

Allegations of Abuse Against Staff Policy

 

Anti-Bullying Policy 

 

Assessment, Marking, Presentation of Work, Recording and Reporting Policy 

 

Attendance Policy

 

Behaviour Policy

 

Child Sexual Exploitation Policy

 

Child Trafficking Policy

 

Children Missing Education Policy

 

Children with Health Needs who cannot attend School Policy

 

Code of Conduct

 

Communication with Parents/Guardians Policy

 

Complaints Policy

 

Copyright Policy

 

Cover for Absent Teachers Policy

 

Curriculum Policy

 

Cyber-bullying Policy

 

Data Protection Policy 

 

Disability Policy and Disability Accessibility Plan

 

Display Policy 

 

Early Careers Teachers Policy

 

English as an Additional Language Policy

 

Equal Opportunities Policy

 

E-Safety/Online Safety Policy and supporting documents

 

Female Genital Mutilation Policy and procedural information

 

Fire Emergency Plan

 

Fire Risk Assessment

 

First Aid Policy 

 

Forced Marriage Policy

 

GCSE Exams – Access Arrangements and Reasonable Adjustments Process

 

GCSE Exams - Clash exams and overnight supervision procedures

 

GCSE Exams - Controlled Assessment Policy

 

GCSE Exams – Exam Policy

 

GCSE Exams – Exams Disability Policy

 

GCSE Exams – Enquiries About Results and Access to Scripts Policy

 

GCSE Exams – Emergency Evacuation Policy

 

GCSE Exams - Internal Appeals Policy and Procedures

 

GCSE Exams – Joint Contingency Plan

 

GCSE Exams – Late Arrival Policy

 

GCSE Exams - Non Exam Assessment Policy

 

GCSE Exams – Procedure to check the identity of all candidates

 

GCSE Exams – Use of a Word Processor Policy

 

Health and Safety Policy

 

Health and Safety of Pupils on Educational Visits

 

Homework Policy

 

Homophobic Bullying Policy

 

Internal Standardisation Policy

 

Intimate Care Policy

 

Links with the Local Community Policy

 

Looked after child policy

 

Managing Medicines Policy

 

Mini-bus Safety Policy

 

Mobile and Smart Technology Policy

 

Newly Qualified Teachers Policy

 

Organisation of Educational Visits

 

Physical Restraint Policy

 

Preventing Extremist Behaviour and Radicalisation Policy

 

Primary Department Policies

 

Child Protection Procedures and Safeguarding Policy 

 

Safeguarding Risk Assessment

 

Safer Recruitment in Education

 

Smoking Policy

 

Special Educational Needs (SEN) and Disability Policy

 

Spiritual, Moral, Social and Cultural Education Policy

 

Staff Appraisal Policy

 

Staff Recruitment Policy

 

Sun Protection Policy

 

Visitors Policy

 

Whistleblowing Policy

 

Work Related Learning Policy

 

Parent/Pupil Handbook

 

Staff Handbook

  

Orchard School – on site COVID-19 Testing Privacy Notice for Staff and Secondary-School aged pupils updated 12th July 2021.

Ownership of the Personal Data

To enable the Covid-19 testing to be completed at Orchard School, we need to process personal data for staff and pupils taking part, including sharing of personal data where we have a legal obligation.  Orchard School is the Data Controller for the data required for processing the COVID-19 tests and undertaking any actions which are needed by the school to ensure we meet our public health and safeguarding legal obligations.

Personal data relating to tests for pupils is processed under the provisions of paragraph 7 of the Schedule to the Education (Independent School Standards) Regulations 2014.

Personal Data relating to staff is processed under article 6 (1) (f) of the UK GDPR the legitimate interest of the data controller to ensure we can minimise the spread of COVID in a timely manner and enable us to continue to deliver education services safely and securely.

The following paragraph is relevant to both pupils and staff taking tests

The processing of special category personal data is processed under article 9.2(i) of UK GDPR, where it is in the public interest on Public Health Grounds. This data is processed under the obligations set out in Public Health legislation (Regulations 3(1) and (4) of the Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002 (COPI)) which allows the sharing of data for COVID related purposes and where it is carried out by a health care professional OR someone who owes an equivalent duty of confidentiality to that data.

Data Controllership is then passed to the Department for Health and Social Care (DHSC) when we transfer your personal data and your test results to them. For more information about what they do with your data please see the Test and Trace Privacy Notice.

The Orchard School remains the Data Controller for the data we retain about you.

Personal Data involved in the process

We use the following information to help us manage and process the tests:

·                  Name

·                  Date of birth (and year group)

·                  Gender

·                  Ethnicity

·                  Home postcode

·                  Email address

·                  Mobile number

·                  Unique barcode assigned to each individual test and which will become the primary reference          number for the tests

·                  Test result

·                  Parent/guardians contact details (if required)

We will only use information that is collected directly from you specifically for the purpose of the tests, even if you have previously provided us with this information.

 

How we store your personal information

The information will only be stored securely on local spreadsheets called COVID-19 results registers, in school whilst it is needed.  It will also be entered directly onto the DHSC digital services for the NHS Test and Trace purposes.   Schools will not have access to the information on the digital service once it has been entered.

Processing of Personal Data Relating to Positive test results

The member of staff, pupil, student or parent (depending on contact details provided) will be informed of the result by the school and advised how to book a confirmatory test.

The school will use this information to enact its COVID isolation processes without telling anyone who it is that has received the positive test.

The information will be transferred to DHSC, who will share this with the NHS, GPs. PHE and the Local Government will use this information for wider test and trace activities as well as statistical and research purposes.

This information is processed and shared under obligations set out in Public Health legislation under Regulations 3(1) and (4) of the Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002 (COPI) which allows the sharing of data for COVID related purposes.

The results register will not be shared with any third parties and will be retained for a minimum of 14 days and up to one month after the last entries are made by the school into them.

DHSC will retain information for up to eight (8) years.  For more information about what the DHSC do with your data please see their COVID-19 Privacy Notice.

 

Processing of Personal Data Relating to Negative and Void test results

 We will record a negative or void result and the information is transferred to DHSC, NHS. PHE and the Local Government who will use the information for statistical and research purposes.

This information is processed and shared under obligations set out in Public Health legislation under Regulations 3(1) and (4) of the Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002 (COPI) which allows the sharing of data for COVID related purposes.

The results register will not be shared with any third parties and will be retained for a minimum of 14 days and up to a month after the last entries are made by the school into them.

DHSC will retain information for up to eight (8) years.  For more information about what the DHSC do with your data please see their COVID-19 Privacy Notice. 

 

Processing of Personal Data relating to declining a test

If you decline a test, we record your decision under the legitimate interest of school in order to have a record of your decisions and to reduce unnecessary contact with you regarding testing.

 

Data Sharing Partners

The personal data associated with test results will be shared with:

·                  DHSC, NHS, PHE – to ensure that they can undertake the necessary Test and Trace activities and to conduct research and compile statistic about Coronavirus.

·                  Your GP – to maintain your medical records and to offer support and guidance as necessary

·                  Local Government to undertake local public health duties and to record and analyse local spreads.

 

Your Rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact Mrs Fox in writing at Orchard School, South Leverton, Retford, Notts, DN22 0DJ, or by email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about the use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to Mrs Fox in writing at Orchard School, South Leverton, Retford, Notts, DN22 0DJ, or by email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 

Orchard School – COVID-19 Testing of pupils in Secondary Schools Privacy Statement using ‘at home’ testing kits updated 12th July 2021

Ownership of the Personal Data

To enable the Covid-19 testing to be completed at Orchard School, we need to collect and use personal data – information that is about and identifies you.  This also includes the sharing of personal data where this is allowed under data protection legislation. Orchard School is the Data Controller for the data required for the management of tests and implementing local arrangements in the event of a positive test and undertaking any actions needed by the school as part of the school’s health (including public health), welfare and safeguarding role and obligations.

A privacy notice must by law explain to you the ‘lawful basis’ for the use of your personal information. Personal data relating to tests for pupils is processed under article 6 (1) (e) of the UK GDPR (public task). This is based on the school’s/proprietor’s official authority for the conduct of the school. Paragraph 7 of the Schedule to the Education (Independent School Standards) Regulations 2014 for independent Schools is also relevant.

We will process special category personal data under the provisions of article 9.2(i) of the UK GDPR, and Part 1 of Schedule 1(3) of DPA 2018 where it is in the public interest on Public Health Grounds to ensure we can minimise the spread of COVID in a timely manner and enable us to continue to deliver education services as safely and securely as possible. This data is processed under the obligations set out in Public Health legislation (Regulations 3(1) and (4) of the Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002 (COPI)) which allows the sharing of data for COVID related purposes and where it is carried out by a health care professional OR someone who owes an equivalent duty of confidentiality to that data.

Personal Data shared with DHSC

When you do your own Covid-19 testing at home, you must report the results online to the Department of Health and Social Care (‘DHSC’) and tell the school.  More details on online reporting can be found here - Report a COVID-19 test result - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk).

DHSC is the data controller for the information that you provide to them about you and your test results. For more information about what the DHSC do with your data please see their COVID-19 Privacy Notice

The Orchard School remains the Data Controller for the data we retain about you for the management of tests and implementing local arrangements in the event of a positive test.

You should read both this Privacy Notice and the DHSC COVID-19 Privacy Notice to understand how your personal data is used prior to taking a test.

 

Personal Data involved

The following personal data is processed by the school in relation to your test:

·        Name

·        Unique code assigned to each individual test and which will become the primary reference number for the tests.

·        Test result

Test Kit Log

The Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) require that the school keeps a test kit log for all tests that are provided for use at home. This is so you can be contacted in the event of a batch recall, investigations, or issuing of a safety notice. The information collected is:

  • First name, last name, telephone number and email address
  • Details of lot/batch number for the test kits you receive
  • First name, last name of the operator distributing the Home Test Kits 

For this Test Kit Log the school is acting as a ‘processor’ of DHSC and this information will be sent to DHSC as required. For more information about what DHSC do with your data please see their COVID-19 Privacy Notice

 

How we store your personal information

The school will keep the test kit log and may also record Personal Data about you in its internal COVID-19 results register (the school’s COVID-19 results register will not be shared with DHSC).  This information will be stored securely and with appropriate access controls.  It will only be accessible to personnel involved in the management of tests and implementing local arrangements in the event of a positive test. 

COVID-19 results register will be retained for a minimum of 14 days up to a month after the last entries are made by the school into them.

The school will retain its Test Kit Log for a maximum of 12 months from collection and will delete sooner if required to do so by DHSC.

DHSC will retain information for up to eight (8) years.  For more information about what the DHSC do with your data please see their COVID-19 Privacy Notice

How your personal data is used

To contact you in relation to the Test Kit Log as explained above.

Also, the DHSC use information that is provided to them when test kits are registered and when test results are reported.  This helps them to understand:

•             Geographic and sector distribution of test kits

•             Understand registration of test kits provided vs kits received

•             How we might further encourage registration

•             If there are any groups, we are currently not reaching out to (distribution of self-test kits)

•             Ensuring equitable uptake (across under-represented groups) of test kits.

Processing of Personal Data Relating to Positive test results

We will use this information to enact our own COVID isolation and control processes without telling anyone who it is that has received the positive test.

For more information about what the DHSC do with your data please see their COVID-19 Privacy Notice COVID-19 Privacy Notice

Processing of Personal Data Relating to Negative and Void test results

We will record a negative and void result for the purpose of stock controls of tests and general performance of the testing process.

Data Sharing Partners

The personal data associated with test results will be shared with:

·        DHSC, NHS, PHE – to ensure that they can undertake the necessary Test and Trace activities and to conduct research and compile statistical information about Coronavirus.

·        Your GP – the NHS may share the information you provide with your GP to maintain your medical records and to offer support and guidance as necessary. Any data you provide to the school will not be shared with your GP.

·        Local Government to undertake local public health duties and to record and analyse local spreads.

Personal Data in the school test kit log will be shared with DHSC to identify which test kit has been given to which individual in the event of a product recall. The school will not share its internal COVID-19 results register with DHSC.

 

Your Rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact Mrs Fox in writing at Orchard School, South Leverton, Retford, Notts, DN22 0DJ, or by email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about the use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to Mrs Fox in writing at Orchard School, South Leverton, Retford, Notts, DN22 0DJ, or by email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 

Orchard School – COVID-19 Testing of Staff in Secondary Schools Privacy Statement using ‘at home’ testing kits updated 12th July 2021

Ownership of the Personal Data

To enable the Covid-19 testing to be completed at Orchard School, we need to collect and use process personal data – information that is about you and identifies you. This also includes the sharing of personal data where this is allowed under data protection legislation. Orchard School is the Data Controller for the data required for the management of test kits and for implementing local arrangements in the event of a positive test.

A privacy notice must by law explain to you the ‘lawful basis’ for the use of your personal information. We will process personal data relating to staff under article 6.1(f) of the UK GDPR – it is necessary in the legitimate interest of the data controller. We will process special category personal data under the provisions of article 9.2(i) of the UK GDPR, and Part 1 of Schedule 1(3) of DPA 2018 where it is in the public interest on Public Health Grounds to ensure we can minimise the spread of COVID in a timely manner and enable us to continue to deliver education services as safely and securely as possible. This data is processed under the obligations set out in Public Health legislation (Regulations 3(1) and (4) of the Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002 (COPI)) which allows the sharing of data for COVID related purposes and where it is carried out by a health care professional OR someone who owes an equivalent duty of confidentiality to that data.

Personal Data shared with DHSC

Every time you take a lateral flow test at home you must report the results online to the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) and tell the school. More details on reporting online can be found here - Report a COVID-19 test result - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk).

The Department for Health and Social Care (DHSC) is the data controller for the information that you provide to them about you and your test results. For more information about what the DHSC do with your data please see their COVID-19 Privacy Notice

The Orchard School remains the Data Controller for the data we retain about you for the management of tests and implementing local arrangements in the event of a positive test.

You should read both this Privacy Notice and the DHSC COVID-19 Privacy Notice to understand how your personal data is used prior to taking a test.

Personal Data involved

The following personal data is processed by the school in relation to your test:

·        Name

·        Unique code assigned to each individual test and which will become the primary reference number for the tests.

·        Test result

 

Test Kit Log

The Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) require that the school keep a test kit log for all tests that are provided for use at home. This is so you can be contacted in the event of a batch recall, investigations, or issuing of a safety notice. The information collected is:

·        First name, last name, telephone number and email address

·        Details of lot/batch number for the test kits you receive

·        First name, last name of the operator distributing the Home Test Kits.

For the Test Kit log the school is acting as a ‘processor’ of DHSC and this information will be sent to DHSC as required. For more information about what DHSC do with your data please see their COVID-19 Privacy Notice

How we store your personal information

The school will keep the test kit log and may also record Personal Data about you in its internal COVID-19 results register (the school’s COVID-19 results register will not be shared with DHSC). This information will be stored securely and with appropriate access controls. It will only be accessible to personnel involved in the management of tests and implementing local arrangements in the event of a positive test. 

COVID-19 results register will be retained for a minimum of 14 days up to a month after the last entries are made by the school into them.

The school will retain its Test Kit Log for a maximum of 12 months from collection and will delete sooner if required to do so by DHSC.

DHSC will retain information for up to eight (8) years.  For more information about what the DHSC do with your data please see their COVID-19 Privacy Notice

How your personal data is used

To contact you in relation to the Test Kit Log as explained above.

Also, the DHSC use information that is provided to them when test kits are registered and when test results are reported.  This helps them to understand:

·        Geographic and sector distribution of test kits

·        Understand registration of test kits provided vs kits received

·        How we might further encourage registration

·        If there are any groups, we are currently not reaching out to (distribution of self-test kits)

·        Ensuring equitable uptake (across under-represented groups) of test kits.

 

Processing of Personal Data Relating to Positive test results

We will use this information to enact our own COVID isolation and control processes without telling anyone who it is that has received the positive test.

For more information about what the DHSC do with your data please see their COVID-19 Privacy Notice

Processing of Personal Data Relating to Negative and Void test results

We will record a negative and void result for the purpose of stock controls of tests and general performance of the testing process.

Data Sharing Partners

The personal data associated with test results will be shared with:

·        DHSC, NHS, PHE – to ensure that they can undertake the necessary Test and Trace activities and to conduct research and compile statistical information about Coronavirus.

·        Your GP – the NHS may share the information you provide with your GP to maintain your medical records and to offer support and guidance as necessary. Any data you provide to the school will not be shared with your GP.

·        Local Government to undertake local public health duties and to record and analyse local spreads.

Personal Data in the school’s test kit log will be shared with DHSC to identify which test kit has been given to which individual in the event of a product recall. The school will not share its internal COVID-19 results register with DHSC.

 

Your Rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact Mrs Fox in writing at Orchard School, South Leverton, Retford, Notts, DN22 0DJ, or by email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about the use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to Mrs Fox in writing at Orchard School, South Leverton, Retford, Notts, DN22 0DJ, or by email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 

Orchard School Internal Appeals Policy and Procedures 

Reviews of marking - centre assessed marks for coursework and Non-Examined Assessments (NEA)

Orchard School is committed to ensuring that whenever its staff mark candidates’ work this is done fairly, consistently and in accordance with the awarding body’s specification and subject-specific associated documents.

Candidates’ work will be marked by staff who have appropriate knowledge, understanding and skill, and who have been trained in this activity.  Orchard School is committed to ensuring that work produced by candidates is authenticated in line with the requirements of the awarding body.  Where a number of subject teachers are involved in marking candidates’ work, internal moderation and standardisation will ensure consistency of marking.

1.           Orchard School will ensure that candidates are informed of their centre assessed marks so that they may request a review of the centre’s marking before marks are submitted to the awarding body. (This will only apply in the Summer 2021 series for the Non-Examined Assessments for the Speaking Endorsements in GCSE German and French).

2.           Orchard School will inform candidates that they may request copies of materials to assist them in considering whether to request a review of the centre’s marking of the assessment.

3.           Orchard School will, having received a request for copies of materials, promptly make them available to the candidate.

4.           Orchard School will provide candidates with sufficient time in order to allow them to review copies of materials and reach a decision.

5.      Candidates have a week after being informed of their marks to make an appeal. Requests for reviews of marking must be made in writing.

6.           Orchard School will allow sufficient time for the review to be carried out, to make any necessary changes to marks and to inform the candidate of the outcome, all before the awarding body's deadline.

7.      Orchard School will ensure that the review of marking is carried out by an assessor who has appropriate competence, has had no previous involvement in the assessment of that candidate and has no personal interest in the review.

8.      Orchard School will instruct the reviewer to ensure that the candidate’s mark is consistent with the standard set by the centre.

9.      The candidate will be informed in writing of the outcome of the review of the centre’s marking.

10.    The outcome of the review of the centre’s marking will be made known to the head of centre and will be logged as a complaint.  A written record will be kept and made available to the awarding body upon request.  Should the review of the centre’s marking bring any irregularity in procedures to light, the awarding body will be informed immediately.

After candidates’ work has been internally assessed, it is moderated by the awarding body. The moderation process carried out by the awarding bodies may result in a mark change, either upwards or downwards, even after an internal review.  The internal review process is in place to ensure consistency of marking within the centre, whereas moderation by the awarding body ensures that centre marking is line with national standards.  The mark submitted to the awarding body is subject to change and should therefore be considered provisional. This process is outside the control of Orchard School and is not covered by this procedure.

 

If a candidate believes that their work may not have been marked fairly or consistently they may make use of this appeals procedure.

1.     Enquiries about coursework and non-examination assessment marks should initially be addressed to the teacher responsible for assessing the work by the candidate or the candidate’s parent/s.

2.     As soon as it is reasonably practicable, the teacher will provide the candidate with details of the marks awarded and explain the current status of the piece of work e.g. whether marking/internal moderation is complete. In accordance with normal teaching practice, the teacher may discuss with the candidate the reasons for the awarding of a particular mark if examination board regulations allow this.

3.     If the candidate is not satisfied that the work has been marked fairly a formal appeal may be made to the Examinations Officer. Appeals should be made as early as possible.

4.     Appeals must be made in writing by the candidate’s parent/carer to the Examinations Officer.

5.     The Head of Centre and an Assistant Head teacher will conduct the investigation. Neither of these will have had any involvement in the internal assessment process for that subject (unless it is a subject assessed by the Head of Centre). An assessor of appropriate competent will be appointed to carry out a review of the marking and to make sure the mark which has been awarded is consistent with the standard set by the centre.

6.     The purpose of the appeal will be to decide whether the processes used for internal assessment conform to the awarding body’s specification and subject-specific associated documents.

7.     The appellant will be informed, in writing, of the outcome of the appeal, including any relevant correspondence with the awarding body, and any changes made to internal assessment procedures.

8.     The outcome of the appeal will be logged as a complaint. A written record will be kept and made available to the awarding body upon request. Should the appeal bring any irregularity in procedure to light, the awarding body will be informed.

Complaints

If a student or parent wishes to make a complaint about any aspect of the teaching, course delivery, internally assessed work or examinations system at Orchard School they should follow the school’s Complaints Policy. For exam-related complaints the first point of contact should be the Examinations Officer, unless the complaint concerns the Examinations Officer, in which case they should contact the Head of Centre.

For procedures regarding appeals for the Summer 2021 series please see the 'Enquiries About Results, Access to Scripts and Appeals' Policy.

 

Privacy notice for pupils

You have a legal right to be informed about how our school uses any personal information that we hold about you. To comply with this, we provide a ‘privacy notice’ to you where we are processing your personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you.

We, Orchard School, South Leverton, Retford, Notts, DN22 0DJ, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our data protection team is: Mrs Fox (lead), Mrs Hurley, Mrs Seeley, Mrs Stokes, Miss Fox, Mrs Paxman and Miss Schnegg.

 

The personal data we hold

We hold some personal information about you to make sure we can help you learn and look after you at school.

For the same reasons, we get information about you from some other places too – like your previous school, the local council and the government.

This information includes:

·     Your contact details

·     Your test results

·     Your attendance records

·     Your characteristics, like your ethnic background or any special educational needs

·     Any medical conditions you have

·     Details of any behaviour issues or exclusions

·     Photographs

 

Why we use this data

We use this data to help run the school, including to:

·     Get in touch with you and your parents when we need to

·     Check how you’re doing in exams and work out whether you or your teachers need any extra help

·     Track how well the school as a whole is performing

·     Look after your wellbeing

 

Our legal basis for using this data

We will only collect and use your information when the law allows us to. Most often, we will use your information where:

·     We need to comply with the law

·     We need to use it to carry out a task in the public interest (in order to provide you with an education)

Sometimes, we may also use your personal information where:

·     You, or your parents/carers have given us permission to use it in a certain way

·     We need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interest)

Where we have got permission to use your data, you or your parents/carers may withdraw this at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for permission, and explain how to go about withdrawing consent.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using your information overlap, and there may be several grounds which mean we can use your data.

 

Collecting this information

While in most cases you, or your parents/carers, must provide the personal information we need to collect, there are some occasions when you can choose whether or not to provide the data.

We will always tell you if it’s optional. If you must provide the data, we will explain what might happen if you don’t.

 

How we store this data

We will keep personal information about you while you are a pupil at our school. We may also keep it after you have left the school, where we are required to by law.

We have a record retention schedule from the Information and Records Management Society’s toolkit for schools which sets out how long we must keep information about pupils.

 

Data sharing

We do not share personal information about you with anyone outside the school without permission from you or your parents/carers, unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required, or necessary for another reason allowed under data protection law, we may share personal information about you with:

·     Our local authority – to meet our legal duties to share certain information with it, such as concerns about pupils’ safety

·     The Department for Education (a government department)

·     Your family and representatives

·     Examining bodies

·     Our regulator - Ofsted

·     Suppliers and service providers – so that they can provide the services we have contracted them for

·     Central and local government

·     Health authorities

·     Police forces, courts, tribunals

 

National Pupil Database

We are required to provide information about you to the Department for Education (a government department) as part of data collections such as the school census.

Some of this information is then stored in the National Pupil Database, which is managed by the Department for Education and provides evidence on how schools are performing. This, in turn, supports research.

The database is held electronically so it can easily be turned into statistics. The information it holds is collected securely from schools, local authorities, exam boards and others.

The Department for Education may share information from the database with other organisations which promote children’s education or wellbeing in England. These organisations must agree to strict terms and conditions about how they will use your data.

You can find more information about this on the Department for Education’s webpage on how it collects and shares research data.

You can also contact the Department for Education if you have any questions about the database.

 

Transferring data internationally

Where we share data with an organisation that is based outside the European Economic Area, we will protect your data by following data protection law.

 

Your rights

How to access personal information we hold about you

You can find out if we hold any personal information about you, and how we use it, by making a ‘subject access request’, as long as we judge that you can properly understand your rights and what they mean.

If we do hold information about you, we will:

·     Give you a description of it

·     Tell you why we are holding and using it, and how long we will keep it for

·     Explain where we got it from, if not from you or your parents

·     Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with

·     Let you know if we are using your data to make any automated decisions (decisions being taken by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)

·     Give you a copy of the information

You may also ask us to send your personal information to another organisation electronically in certain circumstances.

If you want to make a request please contact our Data Protection Team.

 

Your other rights over your data

You have other rights over how your personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

·     Say that you don’t want it to be used if this would cause, or is causing, harm or distress (unless there is another lawful basis to process the data)

·     Stop it being used to send you marketing materials

·     Say that you don’t want it used to make automated decisions (decisions made by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)

·     Have it corrected, deleted or destroyed if it is wrong, or restrict our use of it

·     Claim compensation if the data protection rules are broken and this harms you in some way

 

Complaints

We take any complaints about how we collect and use your personal data very seriously, so please let us know if you think we’ve done something wrong.

You can make a complaint at any time by contacting our Data Protection Team c/o Mrs Fox.

 

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

·     Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

·     Telephone: 0303 123 1113

·     Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Team.

·     Data Protection Team c/o Mrs Fox This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for pupils, amended to reflect the way we use data in this school.

 

 

Privacy notice for parents/carers – use of your child’s personal data

 

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about pupils.

 

We, Orchard School, South Leverton, Retford, Notts, DN22 0DJ, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our Data Protection Team is: Mrs Fox (lead), Mrs Hurley, Mrs Seeley, Mrs Stokes, Miss Fox, Mrs Paxman and Miss Schnegg.

 

The personal data we hold

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about pupils includes, but is not restricted to:             

·     Contact details, contact preferences, date of birth, identification documents

·     Results of internal assessments and externally set tests

·     Pupil and curricular records

·     Characteristics, such as ethnic background or special educational needs

·     Exclusion information

·     Details of any medical conditions, including physical and mental health

·     Attendance information

·     Safeguarding information

·     Details of any support received, including care packages, plans and support providers

·     Photographs

 

We may also hold data about pupils that we have received from other organisations, including other schools, local authorities and the Department for Education.

 

Why we use this data

We use this data to:

·     Support pupil learning

·     Monitor and report on pupil progress

·     Provide appropriate pastoral care

·     Protect pupil welfare

·     Assess the quality of our services

·     Administer admissions

·     Comply with the law regarding data sharing

 

Our legal basis for using this data

 

We only collect and use pupils’ personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:

·     We need to comply with a legal obligation

·     We need it to perform an official task in the public interest

Less commonly, we may also process pupils’ personal data in situations where:

·     We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way

·     We need to protect the individual’s vital interests (or someone else’s interests)

Where we have obtained consent to use pupils’ personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how consent can be withdrawn.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using pupils’ personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

 

Collecting this information

While the majority of information we collect about pupils is mandatory, there is some information that can be provided voluntarily.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you or your child, we make it clear whether providing it is mandatory or optional. If it is mandatory, we will explain the possible consequences of not complying.

 

How we store this data

We keep personal information about pupils while they are attending our school. We may also keep it beyond their attendance at our school if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations. For our record retention schedule we use the guidance from the Information and Records Management Society’s toolkit for schools which sets out how long we keep information about pupils – a copy of this is available from the General Office.

 

Data sharing

We do not share information about pupils with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about pupils with:

·     Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns and exclusions

·     The Department for Education

·     The pupil’s family and representatives

·     Examining bodies

·     Our regulator - Ofsted

·     Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for

·     Central and local government

·     Health authorities

·     Police forces, courts, tribunals

 

National Pupil Database

We are required to provide information about pupils to the Department for Education as part of statutory data collections such as the school census.

Some of this information is then stored in the National Pupil Database (NPD), which is owned and managed by the Department and provides evidence on school performance to inform research.

The database is held electronically so it can easily be turned into statistics. The information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and exam boards.

The Department for Education may share information from the NPD with other organisations which promote children’s education or wellbeing in England. Such organisations must agree to strict terms and conditions about how they will use the data.

For more information, see the Department’s webpage on how it collects and shares research data.

You can also contact the Department for Education with any further questions about the NPD.

 

Transferring data internationally

Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.

 

Parents and pupils’ rights regarding personal data

 

Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about them.

Parents/carers can make a request with respect to their child’s data where the child is not considered mature enough to understand their rights over their own data (usually under the age of 12), or where the child has provided consent.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you or your child, we will:

·     Give you a description of it

·     Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for

·     Explain where we got it from, if not from you or your child

·     Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with

·     Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this

·     Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

Individuals also have the right for their personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request please contact our Data Protection Team.

 

Parents/carers may also access to their child’s academic record. To request access, please contact Mrs Fox c/o the School Office.

 

Other rights

Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

·     Object to the use of personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress (unless there is another lawful basis to process the data)

·     Prevent it being used to send direct marketing

·     Object to decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)

·     In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing

·     Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Team c/o the General Office.

 

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

 

You can make a complaint at any time by contacting our Data Protection Team c/o Mrs Fox.

 

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

·     Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

·     Telephone: 0303 123 1113

·     Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Team.

·     Data Protection Team c/o Mrs Fox This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for pupils, amended for parents and to reflect the way we use data in this school.

 

 

Privacy notice for parents and carers – how we use your personal data

 

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you.

We, Orchard School, South Leverton, Retford, Notts, DN22 0DJ, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our Data Protection Team is: Mrs Fox (lead), Mrs Hurley, Mrs Seeley, Mrs Stokes, Miss Fox, Mrs Paxman and Mrs Schnegg.

 

The personal data we hold

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:             

·     Contact details and contact preferences

 

We may also collect, store and use information about you that falls into "special categories" of more sensitive personal data. This includes information about (where applicable):

·     Family circumstances

·     Support received, including care packages, plans and support providers

We may also hold data about you that we have received from other organisations, including other schools and social services.

 

Why we use this data

We use this data to:

·     Report to you on your child’s attainment and progress

·     Keep you informed about the running of the school (such as emergency closures) and events

·     Provide appropriate pastoral care

·     Protect pupil welfare

·     Administer admissions

·     Assess the quality of our services

·     Comply with our legal and statutory obligations

 

Use of your personal data for marketing purposes

Where you have given us consent to do so, Orchard School may send you marketing information by email promoting school events, campaigns, charitable causes or services that may be of interest to you. You can withdraw consent or ‘opt out’ of receiving these emails and/or texts at any time by contacting the School Office.

 

Our legal basis for using this data

We only collect and use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:

·     We need to comply with a legal obligation

·     We need to perform an official task in the public interest

·     We need to fulfil a contract we have entered into with you

Less commonly, we may also process your personal data in situations where:

·     We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way

·     We need to protect an individual’s vital interests (protect their life)

 

Where you have provided us with consent to use your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. We will make this clear when requesting your consent, and explain how you would go about withdrawing consent if you wish to do so.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using your personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your data.

 

Collecting this information

While the majority of information we collect about you is mandatory, there is some information that can be provided voluntarily.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether you must provide this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not complying), or whether you have a choice.

 

How we store this data

We keep personal information about you while your child is attending our school. We may also keep it beyond their attendance at our school if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations. For our record retention schedule we use the guidance from the Information and Records Management Society’s toolkit for schools which sets out how long we keep information about pupils – a copy of this is available from the General Office.

 

Data sharing

We do not share information about you with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law), we may share personal information about you with:

·     Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns and information about exclusions

·     Government departments or agencies

·     Our regulator - Ofsted

·     Health authorities

·     Police forces, courts, tribunals

 

Transferring data internationally

Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.

 

Your rights

How to access personal information that we hold about you

 

Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about them.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will:

·     Give you a description of it

·     Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for

·     Explain where we got it from, if not from you

·     Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with

·     Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this

·     Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

You may also have the right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request, please contact our Data Protection Team.

 

Your other rights regarding your data

Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe. You have the right to:

·     Object to the use of your personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress (unless there is another lawful basis to process the data)

·     Prevent your data being used to send direct marketing

·     Object to the use of your personal data for decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)

·     In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing

·     Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our data protection officer.

 

 

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

 

You can make a complaint at any time by contacting our Data Protection Team c/o Mrs Fox.

 

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

·     Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

·     Telephone: 0303 123 1113

·     Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Team.

·     Data Protection Team c/o Mrs Fox This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for pupils, amended for parents and carers and to reflect the way we use data in this school.

 

 

Privacy notice for the school workforce

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about individuals we employ, or otherwise engage, to work at our school.

We, Orchard School, South Leverton, Retford, Notts, DN22 0DJ, are the‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our data protection team is: Mrs Fox (lead), Mrs Hurley, Mrs Seeley, Mrs Stokes, Miss Fox, Mrs Paxman and Mrs Schnegg.

 

The personal data we hold

We process data relating to those we employ, or otherwise engage, to work at our school. Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:

·     Contact details

·     Date of birth, marital status and gender

·     Next of kin and emergency contact numbers

·     Salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information

·     Bank account details, payroll records, National Insurance number and tax status information

·     Recruitment information, including copies of right to work documentation, references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process

·     Qualifications and employment records, including teacher numbers, work history, job titles, working hours and training records

·     Performance information

·     Outcomes of any disciplinary and/or grievance procedures

·     Absence data and reasons

·     Photographs

·     Data about your use of the school’s information and communications system

 

We may also collect, store and use information about you that falls into "special categories" of more sensitive personal data. This includes information about (where applicable):

Health, including any medical conditions, and sickness records

 

Why we use this data

 

The purpose of processing this data is to help us run the school, including to:

·     Enable you to be paid

·     Facilitate safe recruitment, as part of our safeguarding obligations towards pupils

·     Support performance management

·     Inform our recruitment policy

·     Enable equal opportunities

·     Co-operate with the government regulations e.g. the annual school census

 

Our lawful basis for using this data

We only collect and use personal information about you when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use it where we need to:

·     Fulfil a contract we have entered into with you

·     Comply with a legal obligation

·     Carry out a task in the public interest

Less commonly, we may also use personal information about you where:

·     You have given us consent to use it in a certain way

·     We need to protect your vital interests (or someone else’s interests)

 

Where you have provided us with consent to use your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. We will make this clear when requesting your consent, and explain how you go about withdrawing consent if you wish to do so.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using personal information about you overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify the school’s use of your data.

 

Collecting this information

While the majority of information we collect from you is mandatory, there is some information that you can choose whether or not to provide to us. Workforce data is essential for the school’s operational use.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether you must provide this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not complying), or whether you have a choice. Information to complete ‘A Right to Work’ check is mandatory. The information supplied on the school’s job application form is also mandatory and only completed application forms are considered in the recruitment process.

 

How we store this data

Personal data is stored in line with our Data Protection Policy.

We create and maintain an employment file for each staff member. The information contained in this file is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your employment.

Once your employment with us has ended, we will retain this file and delete the information in it in accordance with guidance from the Information and Records Management Society’s toolkit for schools (a copy of this can be obtained from the School Office).

 

Data sharing

We do not share information about you with any third party without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law), we may share personal information about you with:

·     Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns

·     The Department for Education - all data is transferred securely and held by DfE under a combination of software and hardware controls.

·     Examining bodies

·     Our regulator - Ofsted

·     Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for, such as payroll and performance management

·     Financial organisations – e.g. banks and building societies

·     Central and local government

·     Health authorities

·     Police forces, courts, tribunals

·     Employment and recruitment agencies

 

Transferring data internationally

Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.

 

How to access personal information we hold about you

Individuals can request to gain access to personal information that the school holds about them.

If you make a request, and if we do hold information about you, we will:

·     Give you a description of it

·     Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for

·     Explain where we got it from, if not from you

·     Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with

·     Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this

·     Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

You may also have the right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request, please contact Mrs Hurley, Mrs Seeley or Mrs Sanderson in the School Office.

 

Other rights regarding your data

Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe. You have the right to:

·     Object to the use of your personal data (unless there is another lawful basis to process the data) if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress

·     Prevent your data being used to send direct marketing

·     Object to the use of your personal data for decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)

·     In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing

·     Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Team.

 

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact our Data Protection Team through the General Office.

 

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

·     Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

·     Telephone: 0303 123 1113

·     Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Team through the General Office.

Data Protection Team c/o Mrs Fox, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for the school workforce, amended to reflect the way we use data in this school.

 

Orchard School CCTV Privacy Notice

Orchard School,

 Station Road,

South Leverton,

Retford DN22 0DJ

Telephone Number: 01427 880395

email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Privacy Notice: Created: September 2020

Next Review: September 2022

Purpose

This privacy notice has been written to inform members of the public, parents, pupils and staff of Orchard School, about how and why we process their personal data in relation to CCTV.

Who are we?

Orchard School, is a ‘Data Controller’ as defined by Article 4 (7) of GDPR. This means that we determine the purposes for which and the manner in which, your personal data is processed. We have a responsibility to you and your personal data and will only collect and use this in ways which are compliant with data protection legislation. We have a data protection team and the role of this team is to ensure that the school is compliant with GDPR and to oversee data protection procedures.

What information do we collect and why do we collect it?

Using a CCTV system the school collects, stores and uses static or moving images of individuals located in the surveillance area. The school may be able to identify those individuals by using other existing information.

The school operates CCTV for the following purposes:

· for safeguarding children

 · for the prevention and detection of crime.

 

The lawful basis for processing your personal data is Article 6(1)(e) and 6(1)(f) respectively:

· 6(1)(e) - Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller – Safeguarding children.

· 6(1)(f) - Processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests - prevention and detection of crime.

School’s Data Protection Team:

Sandra Fox, Victoria Fox, Nancy Stokes, Karen Paxman, Andrea Hurley, Deborah Seeley, Eliane Schnegg

 

Who has access to your personal data?

Your information will only be made available to school employees where there is a need to investigate the recording. Only employees authorised by school management may have access to this footage.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We will only share CCTV footage with other agencies where there is a lawful reason to do so - for example to share with the police for the purposes of crime prevention or to assist in locating an absconding pupil.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

The school will retain this data for 48 days.

Do you transfer my data outside of the UK?

Generally, the information that the school holds is all held within the UK.

What rights do you have over your data?

Under GDPR, individuals have the following rights in relation to the processing of their personal data:

· to be informed about how we process your personal data. This notice fulfils this obligation.

· to request access to your personal data that we hold, and be provided with a copy of it.

· to request that your personal data is erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

 

If you have any concerns about the way we have handled your personal data or would like any further information, then please contact one of our Data Protection Team on the address provided above. If we cannot resolve your concerns you may also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the Data Protection Regulator) about the way in which the school has handled your personal data. You can do so by contacting:

The Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

0303 123 1113

 

Orchard School Complaints Policy (September 2021)

Whilst we hope the size and nature of the Orchard School means staff can work closely and amenably with parents it is acknowledged there may be times when a parent will have concerns about the School or a member of staff, or they may feel that their child is not being treated fairly, or their child is unhappy.

For the purpose of this policy, Orchard School defines parents as ‘parents of current pupils’ or ‘those with parental responsibility for current pupils’. This policy deals with complaints from parents of current pupils and parents of former pupils provided the complaint was initially raised when the pupil was still registered at the School. For pupils no longer registered at the school complaints regarding permanent exclusions will still be managed in accordance with this policy. This policy does not deal with complaints from prospective parents.

Any problem, however small, should be addressed immediately.  This can be achieved by:

Stage 1:

·       Letter to the form/subject teacher/Assistant Head Teachers/Head teacher.

·       By telephoning the General Office (01427 880395) and the relevant teacher will contact you as soon as they are free to do so.

·       By making an appointment to speak to the form teacher, either before or after school or at lunchtime.  If none of these are possible, cover will be arranged for the member of staff to meet at a time which is convenient to you.  For more serious problems an appointment should be made with Mrs Stokes, Assistant Head Teacher in charge of discipline.

Stage 2:

·       If there is still not a satisfactory solution the parent should put their complaint in writing and then an appointment should be made with the Head Teacher.  (The Head Teacher should not be contacted in the first instance unless the matter is of a serious nature.) The Head Teacher will need to be given time from receiving the complaint to make further investigations. Once the Head Teacher has reached a decision and the parent is not satisfied a formal complaint should be made in writing to Mr Philip Atkinson (co-proprietor of the school). The complaint will then be escalated to Stage 3.

Stage 3:

·       The formal written complaint should be sent to school for the attention of Mr Philip Atkinson (mobile contact number 07973 348640). Mr Atkinson will follow the course of action listed below:

v A panel of three people will be appointed. The panel will consist of one person who is independent of the management and running of the school, this will be a local person of good reputation, and two others who were not directly involved in the matters detailed in the complaint.

v The hearing should be held within two weeks of the complaint.

v A parent can attend the panel meeting and be accompanied by one other person.

v The panel will make findings and recommendations for all parties involved in the complaint procedure. The complainant, the proprietors, Head teacher and where relevant the person complained about will be given a copy of the findings and the recommendations.

v The panel will also stipulate that a copy of the findings and recommendations is available for inspection on the school premises by the proprietor and the Head Teacher.

A written record will be kept of all complaints and whether they are resolved following a formal procedure, or proceed to a panel hearing. A written record of the action taken by the school as a result of these complaints (regardless of whether they are upheld) will also be kept.

Written records and any correspondence and statements relating to all complaints will be kept indefinitely.  These records will be kept confidential unless they are requested by an official body e.g. the Inspectorate or the Secretary of State. 

The school will ensure that the complainant is notified of the outcome of the investigation within 28 days of having made the complaint.