Policies and Privacy Notices

English_as_an_additional_language_updated.pdf

E-Safety_Policy_2017.pdf

E-Safety_Policy_Supporting_Documents_PDF_2017.pdf

Safeguarding_Policy_2017.pdf

 

If you would like to read any of the school's policies listed below or you would like a paper copy of one of the above policies please contact the School Office. Please scroll down the page to read the school's Privacy Notices.

 

Policy List

 

Admissions Policy

 

Allegations of Abuse Against Staff Policy

 

Anti-Bullying Policy 

 

Assessment, Marking, Presentation of Work, Recording and Reporting Policy 

 

Attendance Policy

 

Behaviour Policy

 

Child Sexual Exploitation Policy

 

Child Trafficking Policy

 

Children Missing Education Policy

 

Code of Conduct

 

Communication with Parents/Guardians Policy

 

Complaints Policy

 

Copyright Policy – currently being updated

 

Cover for Absent Teachers Policy

 

Curriculum Policy

 

Cyber-bullying Policy

 

Data Protection Policy 

 

Disability Policy

 

Display Policy – currently being updated

 

English as an Additional Language Policy

 

Equal Opportunities Policy

 

E-Safety Policy

 

E-Safety Supporting documents

 

Extremist Behaviour and Radicalisation Policy

 

Female Genital Mutilation Policy and procedural information

 

FGM Policy

 

Fire Emergency Plan

 

Fire Risk Assessment

 

First Aid Policy 

 

Forced Marriage Policy

 

GCSE Exams – Access Arrangements and Reasonable Adjustments Process

 

GCSE Exams - Clash exams and overnight supervision procedures

 

GCSE Exams - Complaints and Internal Appeals Policy and Procedures

 

GCSE Exams - Controlled Assessment Policy

 

GCSE Exams – Exam Policy

 

GCSE Exams – Exams Disability Policy

 

GCSE Exams – Enquiries About Results and Access to Scripts Policy

 

GCSE Exams – Emergency Evacuation Policy

 

GCSE Exams – Joint Contingency Plan

 

GCSE Exams – Late Arrival Policy

 

GCSE Exams - Non Exam Assessment Policy

 

GCSE Exams – Procedure to check the identity of all candidates

 

GCSE Exams – Use of a Word Processor Policy

 

Health and Safety Policy

 

Health and Safety of Pupils on Educational Visits

 

Homework Policy

 

Homophobic Bullying Policy

 

Internal Standardisation Policy

 

Intimate Care Policy

 

Links with the Local Community Policy

 

Looked after child policy

 

Managing Medicines Policy

 

Mini-bus Safety Policy

 

Organisation of Educational Visits

 

Physical Restraint Policy

 

Primary Department Policies

 

Child Protection Procedures and Safeguarding Policy 

 

Safeguarding Risk Assessment

 

Safer Recruitment in Education

 

Smoking Policy

 

Special Educational Needs (SEN) and Disability Policy

 

Spiritual, Moral, Social and Cultural Education Policy

 

Staff Appraisal Policy–

 

Staff Recruitment Policy

 

Sun Protection Policy

 

Visitors Policy

 

Whistleblowing Policy

 

Work Related Learning Policy

 

Parent/Pupil Handbook

 

Staff Handbook

 

Privacy notice for pupils

You have a legal right to be informed about how our school uses any personal information that we hold about you. To comply with this, we provide a ‘privacy notice’ to you where we are processing your personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you.

We, Orchard School, South Leverton, Retford, Notts, DN22 0DJ, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our data protection team is: Mrs Fox (lead), Mrs Hurley, Mrs Seeley, Mrs Stokes, Miss Fox, Mrs Paxman and Mrs Cassell.

 

The personal data we hold

We hold some personal information about you to make sure we can help you learn and look after you at school.

For the same reasons, we get information about you from some other places too – like your previous school, the local council and the government.

This information includes:

·     Your contact details

·     Your test results

·     Your attendance records

·     Your characteristics, like your ethnic background or any special educational needs

·     Any medical conditions you have

·     Details of any behaviour issues or exclusions

·     Photographs

 

Why we use this data

We use this data to help run the school, including to:

·     Get in touch with you and your parents when we need to

·     Check how you’re doing in exams and work out whether you or your teachers need any extra help

·     Track how well the school as a whole is performing

·     Look after your wellbeing

 

Our legal basis for using this data

We will only collect and use your information when the law allows us to. Most often, we will use your information where:

·     We need to comply with the law

·     We need to use it to carry out a task in the public interest (in order to provide you with an education)

Sometimes, we may also use your personal information where:

·     You, or your parents/carers have given us permission to use it in a certain way

·     We need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interest)

Where we have got permission to use your data, you or your parents/carers may withdraw this at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for permission, and explain how to go about withdrawing consent.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using your information overlap, and there may be several grounds which mean we can use your data.

 

Collecting this information

While in most cases you, or your parents/carers, must provide the personal information we need to collect, there are some occasions when you can choose whether or not to provide the data.

We will always tell you if it’s optional. If you must provide the data, we will explain what might happen if you don’t.

 

How we store this data

We will keep personal information about you while you are a pupil at our school. We may also keep it after you have left the school, where we are required to by law.

We have a record retention schedule from the Information and Records Management Society’s toolkit for schools which sets out how long we must keep information about pupils.

 

Data sharing

We do not share personal information about you with anyone outside the school without permission from you or your parents/carers, unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required, or necessary for another reason allowed under data protection law, we may share personal information about you with:

·     Our local authority – to meet our legal duties to share certain information with it, such as concerns about pupils’ safety

·     The Department for Education (a government department)

·     Your family and representatives

·     Examining bodies

·     Our regulator - Ofsted

·     Suppliers and service providers – so that they can provide the services we have contracted them for

·     Central and local government

·     Health authorities

·     Police forces, courts, tribunals

 

National Pupil Database

We are required to provide information about you to the Department for Education (a government department) as part of data collections such as the school census.

Some of this information is then stored in the National Pupil Database, which is managed by the Department for Education and provides evidence on how schools are performing. This, in turn, supports research.

The database is held electronically so it can easily be turned into statistics. The information it holds is collected securely from schools, local authorities, exam boards and others.

The Department for Education may share information from the database with other organisations which promote children’s education or wellbeing in England. These organisations must agree to strict terms and conditions about how they will use your data.

You can find more information about this on the Department for Education’s webpage on how it collects and shares research data.

You can also contact the Department for Education if you have any questions about the database.

 

Transferring data internationally

Where we share data with an organisation that is based outside the European Economic Area, we will protect your data by following data protection law.

 

Your rights

How to access personal information we hold about you

You can find out if we hold any personal information about you, and how we use it, by making a ‘subject access request’, as long as we judge that you can properly understand your rights and what they mean.

If we do hold information about you, we will:

·     Give you a description of it

·     Tell you why we are holding and using it, and how long we will keep it for

·     Explain where we got it from, if not from you or your parents

·     Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with

·     Let you know if we are using your data to make any automated decisions (decisions being taken by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)

·     Give you a copy of the information

You may also ask us to send your personal information to another organisation electronically in certain circumstances.

If you want to make a request please contact our Data Protection Team.

 

Your other rights over your data

You have other rights over how your personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

·     Say that you don’t want it to be used if this would cause, or is causing, harm or distress (unless there is another lawful basis to process the data)

·     Stop it being used to send you marketing materials

·     Say that you don’t want it used to make automated decisions (decisions made by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)

·     Have it corrected, deleted or destroyed if it is wrong, or restrict our use of it

·     Claim compensation if the data protection rules are broken and this harms you in some way

 

Complaints

We take any complaints about how we collect and use your personal data very seriously, so please let us know if you think we’ve done something wrong.

You can make a complaint at any time by contacting our Data Protection Team c/o Mrs Fox.

 

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

·     Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

·     Telephone: 0303 123 1113

·     Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Team.

·     Data Protection Team c/o Mrs Fox This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for pupils, amended to reflect the way we use data in this school.

 

 

Privacy notice for parents/carers – use of your child’s personal data

 

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about pupils.

 

We, Orchard School, South Leverton, Retford, Notts, DN22 0DJ, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our Data Protection Team is: Mrs Fox (lead), Mrs Hurley, Mrs Seeley, Mrs Stokes, Miss Fox, Mrs Paxman and Mrs Cassell.

 

The personal data we hold

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about pupils includes, but is not restricted to:             

·     Contact details, contact preferences, date of birth, identification documents

·     Results of internal assessments and externally set tests

·     Pupil and curricular records

·     Characteristics, such as ethnic background or special educational needs

·     Exclusion information

·     Details of any medical conditions, including physical and mental health

·     Attendance information

·     Safeguarding information

·     Details of any support received, including care packages, plans and support providers

·     Photographs

 

We may also hold data about pupils that we have received from other organisations, including other schools, local authorities and the Department for Education.

 

Why we use this data

We use this data to:

·     Support pupil learning

·     Monitor and report on pupil progress

·     Provide appropriate pastoral care

·     Protect pupil welfare

·     Assess the quality of our services

·     Administer admissions

·     Comply with the law regarding data sharing

 

Our legal basis for using this data

 

We only collect and use pupils’ personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:

·     We need to comply with a legal obligation

·     We need it to perform an official task in the public interest

Less commonly, we may also process pupils’ personal data in situations where:

·     We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way

·     We need to protect the individual’s vital interests (or someone else’s interests)

Where we have obtained consent to use pupils’ personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how consent can be withdrawn.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using pupils’ personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

 

Collecting this information

While the majority of information we collect about pupils is mandatory, there is some information that can be provided voluntarily.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you or your child, we make it clear whether providing it is mandatory or optional. If it is mandatory, we will explain the possible consequences of not complying.

 

How we store this data

We keep personal information about pupils while they are attending our school. We may also keep it beyond their attendance at our school if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations. For our record retention schedule we use the guidance from the Information and Records Management Society’s toolkit for schools which sets out how long we keep information about pupils – a copy of this is available from the General Office.

 

Data sharing

We do not share information about pupils with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about pupils with:

·     Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns and exclusions

·     The Department for Education

·     The pupil’s family and representatives

·     Examining bodies

·     Our regulator - Ofsted

·     Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for

·     Central and local government

·     Health authorities

·     Police forces, courts, tribunals

 

National Pupil Database

We are required to provide information about pupils to the Department for Education as part of statutory data collections such as the school census.

Some of this information is then stored in the National Pupil Database (NPD), which is owned and managed by the Department and provides evidence on school performance to inform research.

The database is held electronically so it can easily be turned into statistics. The information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and exam boards.

The Department for Education may share information from the NPD with other organisations which promote children’s education or wellbeing in England. Such organisations must agree to strict terms and conditions about how they will use the data.

For more information, see the Department’s webpage on how it collects and shares research data.

You can also contact the Department for Education with any further questions about the NPD.

 

Transferring data internationally

Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.

 

Parents and pupils’ rights regarding personal data

 

Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about them.

Parents/carers can make a request with respect to their child’s data where the child is not considered mature enough to understand their rights over their own data (usually under the age of 12), or where the child has provided consent.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you or your child, we will:

·     Give you a description of it

·     Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for

·     Explain where we got it from, if not from you or your child

·     Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with

·     Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this

·     Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

Individuals also have the right for their personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request please contact our Data Protection Team.

 

Parents/carers may also access to their child’s academic record. To request access, please contact Mrs Fox c/o the School Office.

 

Other rights

Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

·     Object to the use of personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress (unless there is another lawful basis to process the data)

·     Prevent it being used to send direct marketing

·     Object to decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)

·     In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing

·     Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Team c/o the General Office.

 

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

 

You can make a complaint at any time by contacting our Data Protection Team c/o Mrs Fox.

 

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

·     Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

·     Telephone: 0303 123 1113

·     Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Team.

·     Data Protection Team c/o Mrs Fox This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for pupils, amended for parents and to reflect the way we use data in this school.

 

 

Privacy notice for parents and carers – how we use your personal data

 

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you.

We, Orchard School, South Leverton, Retford, Notts, DN22 0DJ, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our Data Protection Team is: Mrs Fox (lead), Mrs Hurley, Mrs Seeley, Mrs Stokes, Miss Fox, Mrs Paxman and Mrs Cassell.

 

The personal data we hold

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:             

·     Contact details and contact preferences

 

We may also collect, store and use information about you that falls into "special categories" of more sensitive personal data. This includes information about (where applicable):

·     Family circumstances

·     Support received, including care packages, plans and support providers

We may also hold data about you that we have received from other organisations, including other schools and social services.

 

Why we use this data

We use this data to:

·     Report to you on your child’s attainment and progress

·     Keep you informed about the running of the school (such as emergency closures) and events

·     Provide appropriate pastoral care

·     Protect pupil welfare

·     Administer admissions

·     Assess the quality of our services

·     Comply with our legal and statutory obligations

 

Use of your personal data for marketing purposes

Where you have given us consent to do so, Orchard School may send you marketing information by email promoting school events, campaigns, charitable causes or services that may be of interest to you. You can withdraw consent or ‘opt out’ of receiving these emails and/or texts at any time by contacting the School Office.

 

Our legal basis for using this data

We only collect and use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:

·     We need to comply with a legal obligation

·     We need to perform an official task in the public interest

·     We need to fulfil a contract we have entered into with you

Less commonly, we may also process your personal data in situations where:

·     We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way

·     We need to protect an individual’s vital interests (protect their life)

 

Where you have provided us with consent to use your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. We will make this clear when requesting your consent, and explain how you would go about withdrawing consent if you wish to do so.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using your personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your data.

 

Collecting this information

While the majority of information we collect about you is mandatory, there is some information that can be provided voluntarily.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether you must provide this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not complying), or whether you have a choice.

 

How we store this data

We keep personal information about you while your child is attending our school. We may also keep it beyond their attendance at our school if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations. For our record retention schedule we use the guidance from the Information and Records Management Society’s toolkit for schools which sets out how long we keep information about pupils – a copy of this is available from the General Office.

 

Data sharing

We do not share information about you with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law), we may share personal information about you with:

·     Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns and information about exclusions

·     Government departments or agencies

·     Our regulator - Ofsted

·     Health authorities

·     Police forces, courts, tribunals

 

Transferring data internationally

Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.

 

Your rights

How to access personal information that we hold about you

 

Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about them.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will:

·     Give you a description of it

·     Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for

·     Explain where we got it from, if not from you

·     Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with

·     Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this

·     Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

You may also have the right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request, please contact our Data Protection Team.

 

Your other rights regarding your data

Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe. You have the right to:

·     Object to the use of your personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress (unless there is another lawful basis to process the data)

·     Prevent your data being used to send direct marketing

·     Object to the use of your personal data for decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)

·     In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing

·     Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our data protection officer.

 

 

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

 

You can make a complaint at any time by contacting our Data Protection Team c/o Mrs Fox.

 

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

·     Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

·     Telephone: 0303 123 1113

·     Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Team.

·     Data Protection Team c/o Mrs Fox This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for pupils, amended for parents and carers and to reflect the way we use data in this school.

 

 

Privacy notice for the school workforce

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about individuals we employ, or otherwise engage, to work at our school.

We, Orchard School, South Leverton, Retford, Notts, DN22 0DJ, are the‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our data protection team is: Mrs Fox (lead), Mrs Hurley, Mrs Seeley, Mrs Stokes, Miss Fox, Mrs Paxman and Mrs Cassell.

 

The personal data we hold

We process data relating to those we employ, or otherwise engage, to work at our school. Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:

·     Contact details

·     Date of birth, marital status and gender

·     Next of kin and emergency contact numbers

·     Salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information

·     Bank account details, payroll records, National Insurance number and tax status information

·     Recruitment information, including copies of right to work documentation, references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process

·     Qualifications and employment records, including teacher numbers, work history, job titles, working hours and training records

·     Performance information

·     Outcomes of any disciplinary and/or grievance procedures

·     Absence data and reasons

·     Photographs

·     Data about your use of the school’s information and communications system

 

We may also collect, store and use information about you that falls into "special categories" of more sensitive personal data. This includes information about (where applicable):

Health, including any medical conditions, and sickness records

 

Why we use this data

 

The purpose of processing this data is to help us run the school, including to:

·     Enable you to be paid

·     Facilitate safe recruitment, as part of our safeguarding obligations towards pupils

·     Support performance management

·     Inform our recruitment policy

·     Enable equal opportunities

·     Co-operate with the government regulations e.g. the annual school census

 

Our lawful basis for using this data

We only collect and use personal information about you when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use it where we need to:

·     Fulfil a contract we have entered into with you

·     Comply with a legal obligation

·     Carry out a task in the public interest

Less commonly, we may also use personal information about you where:

·     You have given us consent to use it in a certain way

·     We need to protect your vital interests (or someone else’s interests)

 

Where you have provided us with consent to use your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. We will make this clear when requesting your consent, and explain how you go about withdrawing consent if you wish to do so.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using personal information about you overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify the school’s use of your data.

 

Collecting this information

While the majority of information we collect from you is mandatory, there is some information that you can choose whether or not to provide to us. Workforce data is essential for the school’s operational use.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether you must provide this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not complying), or whether you have a choice. Information to complete ‘A Right to Work’ check is mandatory. The information supplied on the school’s job application form is also mandatory and only completed application forms are considered in the recruitment process.

 

How we store this data

Personal data is stored in line with our Data Protection Policy.

We create and maintain an employment file for each staff member. The information contained in this file is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your employment.

Once your employment with us has ended, we will retain this file and delete the information in it in accordance with guidance from the Information and Records Management Society’s toolkit for schools (a copy of this can be obtained from the School Office).

 

Data sharing

We do not share information about you with any third party without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law), we may share personal information about you with:

·     Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns

·     The Department for Education - all data is transferred securely and held by DfE under a combination of software and hardware controls.

·     Examining bodies

·     Our regulator - Ofsted

·     Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for, such as payroll and performance management

·     Financial organisations – e.g. banks and building societies

·     Central and local government

·     Health authorities

·     Police forces, courts, tribunals

·     Employment and recruitment agencies

 

Transferring data internationally

Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.

 

How to access personal information we hold about you

Individuals can request to gain access to personal information that the school holds about them.

If you make a request, and if we do hold information about you, we will:

·     Give you a description of it

·     Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for

·     Explain where we got it from, if not from you

·     Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with

·     Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this

·     Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

You may also have the right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request, please contact Mrs Hurley, Mrs Seeley or Mrs Sanderson in the School Office.

 

Other rights regarding your data

Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe. You have the right to:

·     Object to the use of your personal data (unless there is another lawful basis to process the data) if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress

·     Prevent your data being used to send direct marketing

·     Object to the use of your personal data for decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)

·     In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing

·     Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Team.

 

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact our Data Protection Team through the General Office.

 

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

·     Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

·     Telephone: 0303 123 1113

·     Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Team through the General Office.

Data Protection Team c/o Mrs Fox, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for the school workforce, amended to reflect the way we use data in this school.