Orchard School Events' List

Key: Green = Parents’ Evenings, term dates etc. Red = GCSE and exams. Purple = general. Blue = sport.

 

 

Please note that extra dates will be added to the calendar during the academic year. Updated calendars will be issued at the start of each term.

 

 

Last updated 20th January 2018

 

Academic year 2017 - 2018

   

 

Term 2

January

22

Monday

Mock exams - a.m. - Year 11 English Language Paper 1

Lesson 3 & 4 – Year 10 English Language Paper 1

p.m. - Year 11 Biology

23

Tuesday

Mock exams - a.m. - Year 11 Mathematics Paper 1

Lesson 3 & 4 – Year 11 German, Year 10 Biology

p.m. - Year 11 History Paper 1

Under 9 Football v. Westbourne – away

24

Wednesday

Mock exams - a.m. - Year 11 English Language Paper 2

Lesson 3 & 4 – Year 10 English Language Paper 2

p.m. - Year 11 Geography Paper 1

25

Thursday

Mock exams - a.m. - Year 11 Mathematics Paper 2

Lesson 3 & 4 – Year 10 Chemistry

p.m. - Year 11 Chemistry

26

Friday

Mock exams - a.m. - Year 11 Technology, R.S. Paper 1, P.E. Paper 1

p.m. - Year 11 I.C.T.

29

Monday

Mock exams - a.m. - Year 11 Mathematics Paper 3

Lesson 3 & 4 – Year 10 Physics

p.m. - Year 11 History Paper 2, P.E. Paper 2, R.S. Paper 2

Under 9 Football v. Lincoln Minster – home

Under 10 Netball v. Lincoln Minster – home

30

Tuesday

Mock exams - a.m. - Year 11 English Literature Paper 1

Lesson 3 & 4 – Year 11 German, Year 10 English Literature Paper 1

p.m. - Year 11 Music

31

Wednesday

Mock exams - a.m. - Year 11 English Literature Paper 2

Lesson 3 & 4 – Year 10 English Literature Paper 2

p.m. - Year 11 Physics

Under 12 Football v. Lincoln Minster – home

Under 11 Netball v. Lincoln Minster – home

 

 

February

1

Thursday

Mock exams - Year 11 Art exam all day

Under 14 Football v. Lincoln Minster – home

Under 14 Netball v. Lincoln Minster – away

2

Friday

Mock exams - a.m. - Year 11 History Paper 3, Year 10 History

p.m. - Year 11 Geography Paper 2

5

Monday

Mock exams - a.m. - Year 11 Geography Paper 3

7

Wednesday

Under 13 Football v. Westbourne – home

12

Monday

Under 9 Football & Netball v. Wellow – away

14

Wednesday

Under 12 Football v. Westbourne – away

19

Monday

Start of half-term

23

Friday

End of half-term

26

Monday

Under 11 Netball ‘High Five’s’ v. Burton Hathow – away

Under 12 Football v. Burton Hathow – home

28

Wednesday

Under 11 Football v. Westbourne – home

 

 

March

1

Thursday

World Book Day

5

Monday

Under 10 Netball v. Burton Hathow – away

Under 9 Football v. Burton Hathow – home

6

Tuesday

Cross country at Worksop College

7

Wednesday

Under 11 Netball v. St Hugh’s

8

Thursday

Fun Swim – Reception – Year 4

9

Friday

Year 11 reports to parents

12

Monday

Under 11 Netball ‘High Five’s’ v. Burton Hathow – home

Under 12 Football v. Burton Hathow – away

14

Wednesday

Year 11 Parents’ Evening 5 – 7 p.m.

Under 9 Netball ‘High Five’s’ v. Ranby – away

Under 11 Netball v. Ranby – away

15

Thursday

Senior Inter-House Swimming Gala

16

Friday

Under 16 Netball v. Lincoln Minster - away

19

Monday

Reports to parents – Years 1 – 10

21

Wednesday

Parents’ Evening & Year 9 Options’ Evening 5 -7 p.m.

Under 10 Netball v. Westbourne - away

22

Thursday

Fun  Swim – Years 5 & 6

23

Friday

Charity Day- Action Aid

Friends of Orchard School – Race Night

27

Tuesday

Easter Buffet & Egg Decorating Competition

28

Wednesday

Easter Service 3 p.m.                                                                 

End of term

31

Saturday

Ski Trip – Departure Date

7

Saturday

Ski Trip – Return Date

 

Term 3

April

16

Monday

Start of term

27

Friday

Senior Inter-House Rounders

 

 

May

4

Friday

Charity Day

7

Monday

Bank Holiday – May Day

8

Tuesday

Start of the May/June 2018 exam series

14

Monday

a.m.  GCSE ICT

p.m.  GCSE Religious Studies Paper 1

15

Tuesday

a.m.  GCSE French Listening & Reading

p.m.  GCSE Biology Paper 1

16

Wednesday

a.m.  GCSE PE Paper 1

p.m.  GCSE Religious Studies Paper 2

17

Thursday

a.m.  GCSE Chemistry 1

18

Friday

a.m.  GCSE French Writing

p.m.  GCSE Drama

p.m.  GCSE PE Paper 2

21

Monday

Senior School exams start

22

Tuesday

a.m.  GCSE English Literature Component 1

p.m.  GCSE Geography Paper 1

23

Wednesday

p.m.  GCSE Physics 1

24

Thursday

a.m.  GCSE Mathematics Paper 1

25

Friday

a.m.  GCSE English Literature Component 2

28

Monday

Start of half-term

 

 

June

1

Friday

End of half-term

4

Monday

a.m.  GCSE History Unit 1

Junior School exams start & Senior School exams continue

5

Tuesday

a.m.  GCSE English Language Component 1

p.m.  GCSE Geography paper 2

6

Wednesday

p.m.  GCSE Music

7

Thursday

a.m.  GCSE Mathematics Paper 2

8

Friday

a.m.  GCSE English Language Component 2

p.m.  GCSE History Unit 2

End of Junior & Senior School exams

11

Monday

a.m.  GCSE Biology 2

p.m.  GCSE Geography Paper 3

12

Tuesday

a.m.  GCSE Mathematics Paper 3

p.m.  GCSE History Unit 3

13

Wednesday

a.m.  GCSE Chemistry 2

15

Friday

a.m.  GCSE Physics 2

18

Monday

a.m.  GCSE German – Listening & Reading

19

Tuesday

Junior Inter-House Rounders

20

Wednesday

Intermediate Inter-House Rounders

21

Thursday

a.m.  GCSE Statistics

a.m.  GCSE German Writing

22

Friday

a.m.  GCSE Design & Technology

End of June 2018 GCSE exam series

25

Monday

PGL                                                        

Start of Year 10 Work Experience

26

Tuesday

PGL

27

Wednesday

PGL

28

Thursday

Year 11 Prom                                                           

Junior Swimming Gala

 

 

July

4

Wednesday

Charity Day

5

Thursday

Fun Swim – Reception – Year 4                                    

Year 8 History trip

6

Friday

End of Year 10 Work Experience                                 

Year 7 History trip

9

Monday

Reports to parents       

Summer Barbecue and New Intake Taster Day

10

Tuesday

Whole School Sports Day

11

Wednesday

Nursery Sports Day                                        

Parents’ Evening 5 – 7 p.m.

12

Thursday

Activity Day                                                               

Fun Swim Years 5 & 6

Reserve Whole School Sports Day

13

Friday

Activity Day                                                                                      

Spotlight

16

Monday

Activity Day                                                           

Ice-Skating Years 7 – 10

17

Tuesday

Activity Day

18

Wednesday

End of Term Review Show – 11 a.m.                   

End of term – 12 noon

 

 

August

23

Thursday

GCSE results 10 a.m. – 12 noon in school. 10:30 – 12 noon by telephone.

 

 

 

 

 

Term dates 2018 – 2019

 

Autumn Term

 

 

Thursday 6th September 2018 – Friday 14th December 2018 (1 p.m. finish)

 

Half-term: Monday 29th October 2018 – Friday 2nd November 2018

 

 

 

Spring Term

 

 

Tuesday 8th January 2019 – Friday 5th April 2019 (15:45 finish)

 

Half-term:  Monday 18th February 2019 – Friday 22nd February 2019

 

 

 

Summer Term

 

 

Wednesday 24th April 2019 – Wednesday 17th July 2019 (noon finish)

 

Half-term:  Monday 27th May 2019 – Friday 31st May 2019

 

May Day: Monday 6th May 2019