Orchard School Events' List

Key: Green = Parents’ Evenings, term dates etc. Red = GCSE and exams. Purple = general. Blue = sport.

 

 

Please note that extra dates will be added to the calendar during the academic year. Updated calendars will be issued at the start of each term.

 

 

Last updated 23rd September 2018

 

Academic year 2018 - 2019

 

 

 

Term 1

September

24

Monday

Year 11 Berlin Trip

25

Tuesday

Year 11 Berlin Trip

Year 1/2 trip

26

Wednesday

Under 11 Hockey v. Wellow – home

Under 11 Rugby v. Wellow - away

PDP – Year 10 letters of application

Year 11 Berlin Trip

27

Thursday

Year 11 Berlin Trip

‘Bags to Schools’ collection 9 a.m.

28

Friday

Year 11 Berlin Trip

Under 9 Rugby v. Burton Hathow - away

 

 

October

2

Tuesday

Form and Individual Photographs

3

Wednesday

Under 12 & Year 8 Hockey v. Lincoln Minster – away

4

Thursday

Year 10 Geography field trip – provisional date

9

Tuesday

Under 14 Rugby v.  Lincoln Minster – home

10

Wednesday

Under 13 Rugby v. Lincoln Minster – away

Under 11 Mixed Hockey v. Burton Hathow – home

11

Thursday

Under 15 Rugby v. Lincoln Minster – away

12

Friday

Under 16 Hockey v. Lincoln Minster – away

Friends of Orchard School Quiz Night

15

Monday

Under 11 Mixed Tag Rugby v. Burton Hathow – away

17

Wednesday

Under 13 Rugby v. Westbourne – away

New Parents’ Evening 5-7 p.m.

19

Friday

Charity Day

22

Monday

Under 11 Hockey v. Burton Hathow – home

23

Tuesday

Under 9 Tag Rugby v. Westbourne – away

24

Wednesday

Harvest Festival

26

Friday

Halloween ‘dress-up’ day

29

Monday

Start of half term

 

 

November

2

Friday

End of half tem

7

Wednesday

GCSE – final date for June 2018 certificates to be issued

Under 11 Mixed Hockey – four team tournament at Ranby

Year 11 Geography Field Trip – provisional date

PDP – Year 10 interview preparation

8

Thursday

Under 15 Rugby v. Westbourne – home

9

Friday

Under 16 Hockey v. Lincoln Minster - away

Friends of Orchard School Bonfire Night

12

Monday

Year 7 History trip

14

Wednesday

Under 13 Rugby v. Wellow – away

16

Friday

Charity Day – Children in Need

19

Monday

Under 9 Rugby v. Lincoln Minster – home

Year 11 interviews

20

Tuesday

Year 11 interviews

21

Wednesday

Under 11 Hockey v. Lincoln Minster – away

Year 11 interviews

22

Thursday

Fun Swim – Reception – Years 1/2

26

Monday

Christmas Wreath decorating – lesson 1

28

Wednesday

Under 11 Hockey v. Westbourne – home

Under 10 Tag Rugby v. Westbourne - away

Year 10 interviews a.m.

29

Thursday

Junior School flu immunisation

 

 

December

3

Monday

Year 10 interview preparation – PDP

4

Tuesday

Carol Service p.m.

5

Wednesday

Under 11 Hockey v. Saint Hugh’s – away

Under 9 Tag Rugby v. Saint Hugh’s – away

6

Thursday

Fun Swim – Years 3 – 6

7

Friday

Christmas Fayre p.m.

10

Monday

Individual Christmas Quiz – Registration

Year 11 Christmas Meal – 7 p.m.

11

Tuesday

Reports to parents

Years 1- 11 Christmas Dinner

Senior Inter-House Quiz p.m.

12

Wednesday

Junior School Pantomime a.m.

Senior Christmas Show – Retford Little Theatre - evening

13

Thursday

Junior Christmas Show – Retford Little Theatre - evening

14

Friday

End of term 1 p.m.

Christmas Party Years 1 - 6

Ice-Skating Years 7 – 11

 

Term 2

January

8

Tuesday

Start of term

Junior School Flu Vaccination ‘catch-up’

15

Tuesday

Junior Inter-House Hockey & Football

17

Thursday

Charity Day – R.N.L.I.

18

Friday

Senior Inter-House Hockey & Football

21

Monday

Year 11 mock exams

22

Tuesday

Year 11 mock exams

23

Wednesday

Year 11 mock exams

24

Thursday

Year 11 mock exams

25

Friday

Year 11 mock exams

28

Monday

Year 11 mock exams

29

Tuesday

Year 11 mock exams

30

Wednesday

Year 11 mock exams

31

Thursday

Year 11 mock exams

 

 

February

1

Friday

Year 11 mock exams

14

Thursday

London Trip Years 6 – 10 – provisional date

15

Friday

London Trip Years 6 – 10 – provisional date

18

Monday

Start of half-term

22

Friday

End of half-term

28

Thursday

Years 7 & 8 Geography trip – provisional date

 

 

March

7

Thursday

World Book Day

14

Thursday

Pi Day

15

Friday

Charity Day – Red Nose Day

18

Monday

Year 11 reports to parents

20

Wednesday

Year 11 Parents’ Evening 5 – 7 p.m.

21

Thursday

Senior Inter-House Swimming Gala

25

Monday

Reports to parents – Years 1- 10

27

Wednesday

Parents’ Evening & Year 9 Options’ Evening 5 -7 p.m.

28

Thursday

Fun  Swim – Reception – Years 1/2

29

Friday

Musical and Drama Evening

 

 

April

3

Wednesday

Easter Buffet & Egg Decorating Competition

4

Thursday

Fun  Swim – Years 3 – 6

Easter Service 3 p.m.

5

Friday

End of term 15:45

 

 

 

 

Term 3

 

24

Wednesday

Start of term

30

Tuesday

Charity Day – Action Aid

 

 

May

2

Thursday

Year 9 Geography trip – provisional date

3

Friday

Senior Inter-House Rounders

6

Monday

Bank Holiday – May Day

7

Tuesday

Start of the May/June 2018 exam series

** GCSE ICT Practical exam a.m. **

Year 5/6 trip

13

Monday

A.M.  GCSE ICT

14

Tuesday

A.M.  GCSE French Listening & Reading

P.M.  GCSE Biology Paper 1

15

Wednesday

A.M.  GCSE PE Paper 1

P.M. GCSE English Literature Component 1

16

Thursday

A.M.  GCSE Chemistry Paper 1

17

Friday

A.M.  GCSE French Writing

P.M.  GCSE Drama                 

P.M.  GCSE PE Paper 2

20

Monday

A.M. GCSE Religious Studies

Senior School exams start

Years 5/6 trip

21

Tuesday

A.M.  GCSE Mathematics Paper 1

P.M.  GCSE Geography Paper 1

Senior School exams

Years 5/6 trip

22

Wednesday

P.M.  GCSE Physics Paper 1

Senior School exams

Years 5/6 trip

23

Thursday

A.M.  GCSE English Literature Component 2

Senior School exams

24

Friday

P.M. GCSE Design & Technology

Senior School exam

27

Monday

Start of half-term

31

Friday

End of half-term

 

 

June

3

Monday

A.M. GCSE History Unit 1

Senior School exams continue

4

Tuesday

A.M.  GCSE English Language Component 1

P.M.  GCSE Music

Senior School exams

5

Wednesday

P.M.  GCSE Geography Paper 2

Senior School exams

6

Thursday

A.M.  GCSE Mathematics Paper 2

P.M.  GCSE History Unit 2

Senior School exams

7

Friday

A.M.  GCSE English Language Component 2

P.M.  GCSE Biology Paper 2

End of Senior School exams

10

Monday

Start of Junior School exams

11

Tuesday

A.M.  GCSE Mathematics Paper 3

P.M.  GCSE History Unit 3

Junior School exams

12

Wednesday

A.M.  GCSE Chemistry Paper 2

P.M.  GCSE German Listening & Reading

Junior School exams

13

Thursday

A.M.  GCSE Geography paper 3

P.M.  GCSE Statistics paper 1

Junior School exams

14

Friday

A.M.  GCSE Physics paper 2

Junior School exams

Final date of compulsory attendance for Year 11 but students welcome in school full-time until the end of term

17

Monday

A.M.   GCSE German – Writing

18

Tuesday

A.M.  GCSE Statistics paper 2

21

Friday

Sports Day

24

Monday

Reserve Sports Day

25

Tuesday

Junior/Intermediate Inter-House Rounders

26

Wednesday

Charity Day – child sponsorship

**GCSE Exam Contingency Day **

27

Thursday

Year 11 Prom

Years 3/4 trip

Fun Swim – Reception & Years 1/2

28

Friday

Years 3/4 trip

 

 

July

1

Monday

Start of Year 10 Work Experience

Year 8 History trip – provisional date

4

Thursday

Fun Swim – Years 3 – 6

Year 7 History trip – provisional date

5

Friday

End of Year 10 Work Experience

8

Monday

Reports to parents

Summer Barbecue and New Intake Taster Day

10

Wednesday

Nursery Sports Day

Parents’ Evening 5 – 7 p.m.

11

Thursday

Activity Day

Junior Swimming Gala

12

Friday

Activity Day

Spotlight

15

Monday

Activity Day

Ice-Skating Years 7 – 10

16

Tuesday

Activity Day

17

Wednesday

End of Term Review Show – 11 a.m.

End of term – 12 noon

 

 

August

22

Thursday

GCSE results 10 a.m. – 12 noon in school. 10:30 – 12 noon by telephone.

 

 

 

 

Term dates 2018 – 2019

 

Autumn Term

 

 

Thursday 6th September 2018 – Friday 14th December 2018 (1 p.m. finish)

 

Half-term: Monday 29th October 2018 – Friday 2nd November 2018

 

 

 

Spring Term

 

 

Tuesday 8th January 2019 – Friday 5th April 2019 (15:45 finish)

 

Half-term:  Monday 18th February 2019 – Friday 22nd February 2019

 

 

 

Summer Term

 

 

Wednesday 24th April 2019 – Wednesday 17th July 2019 (noon finish)

 

Half-term:  Monday 27th May 2019 – Friday 31st May 2019

 

May Day: Monday 6th May 2019