Orchard School Events' List

More dates will be added to the calendar during the year.

 

Last updated 15th May 2022

 

Key: Green = Term dates, reports and Parents' Evenings.

Red = GCSE and exams. Purple = general. Blue = sport.

 

 

Term 3

May 2022

16

Monday

       A.M. Year 11 GCSE Religious Studies Paper 1

      P.M. Year 11 GCSE Sociology Paper 1

      P.M. Year 11 IGCSE ICT

17

Tuesday

      A.M. Year 11 GCSE Combined Science: Biology Paper 1

18

Wednesday

A.M. Year 11 GCSE English Language Component 1

P.M. Year 11 GCSE German Listening and Reading exams

Under 11 Mixed Rounders – Ranby

19

Thursday

A.M. Year 11 GCSE History Paper 1: Thematic Study and historic environment – Medicine in Britain

P.M. Year 11 GCSE Drama

20

Friday

A.M. Year 11 GCSE Mathematics Paper 1 (Non-Calculator)

23

Monday

** Final date for candidates to request an internal review/appeal of non-examination assessment marks for AQA Art and Design**

A.M. Year 11 GCSE Geography Paper 1

Start of Senior School exams

24

Tuesday

A.M. Year 11 GCSE ICT Practical Exam

A.M. GCSE French Listening & Reading

Senior School exams

25

Wednesday

A.M. Year 11 GCSE English Literature Paper 1 – Modern Prose/Drama & 19th century novel

Senior School exams

26

Thursday

P.M. Year 11 GCSE Religious Studies Paper 2

Senior School exams

27

Friday

A.M. Year 11 GCSE Combined Science: Chemistry Paper 1

Senior School exams

30

Monday

Start of half term

 

 

June 2022

3

Friday

End of half term

6

Monday

A.M. Year 11 GCSE German Writing exam

Senior School exams

Start of Junior School exams

7

Tuesday

A.M. Year 11 GCSE Mathematics Paper 2 (Calculator paper)

P.M. Year 11 GCSE Geography Paper 2

Senior School exams

Junior School exams

8

Wednesday

A.M. Year 11 GCSE English Literature Paper 2 – Shakespeare and Unseen Poetry

Senior School exams

Junior School exams

Under 11 Mixed Cricket v. Burton Hathow

9

Thursday

A.M. Year 11 GCSE History Paper 3: Modern Depth Study – Weimar & Nazi Germany

P.M. Year 11 GCSE Combined Science: Physics Paper 1

Senior School exams

Junior School exams

10

Friday

A.M. Year 11 GCSE English Language Component 2

P.M. Year 11 GCSE Sociology Paper 2

Senior School exams

Junior School exams

13

Monday

A.M. Year 11 GCSE Mathematics Paper 3 (Calculator Paper)

14

Tuesday

A.M. Year 11 GCSE Geography Paper 3

P.M. Year 10 GCSE Statistics Paper 1

15

Wednesday

       A.M. Year 11 GCSE Combined Science: Biology Paper 2

P.M. Year 11 GCSE Design and Technology

16

Thursday

A.M. Year 11 GCSE History Paper 2 British Depth Study – Anglo-Saxon and Noman England

P.M. GCSE French Writing

20

Monday

A.M. Year 11 GCSE Combined Science: Chemistry Paper 2

22

Wednesday

A.M. Year 11 GCSE Music Listening exam

Reports – targets and comments – Year 10 – PDP

23

Thursday

       A.M. Year 11 GCSE Combined Science: Physics Paper 2

Reports – targets and comment Years 1 – 9 – lesson 1

24

Friday

A.M. Year 10 GCSE Statistics Paper 2

28

Tuesday

Charity Day

29

Wednesday

Exam Contingency Day – all GCSE students must be available up to and including this date

Sports Day

30

Thursday

Junior Inter-House Swimming Gala

Year 11 Prom

 

 

July 2022

1

Friday

     Reports to parents and carers – Year 10

      Sports Day reserve date

4

Monday

Year 10 Work Experience

      Summer Barbecue and New Intake Taster Day

5

Tuesday

Year 10 Work Experience

Reports to parents and carers – Years 1 - 9

6

Wednesday

Year 10 Work Experience

7

Thursday

Year 10 Work Experience

Parents’ Evening 5 – 7 p.m.

Fun Swim Reception – Year 4

8

Friday

Year 10 Work Experience

12

Tuesday

Activity Day

13

Wednesday

Activity Day

14

Thursday

       Activity Day

Fun Swim Years 5 & 6

15

Friday

End of term review 11 a.m.

End of term noon finish

 

 

August 2022

25

Thursday

GCSE results 10 a.m. – 12 noon in school. 10:30 – 12 noon by telephone.

 

 

September 2022

6

Tuesday

Start of term

 

Orchard School End of Year exams 2021 – 2022 

Session times

 

9:00 – 9:10

Registration

9:10 – 10:55

Session 1

10:55 – 11:15

Break

11:15 – 12:30

Session 2

 12:30 – 13:55

Lunch   

13:55 – 14:00 

Registration

14:00 – 15:45

Session 3

 

Date

 

Year 7

Year 8

Year 9

Monday 23rd May

Session 1

Maths Paper 1 Non-Calculator

(1 hour 15 minutes)

Maths Paper 1 Non-Calculator

(1 hour)

Maths Paper 1 Non-Calculator

(1 hour)

 

Session 2

Revision

Revision

Revision

 

Session 3

Science 1 (1 hour)

Science 1 (1 hour)

Science 1 (1 hour)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 24th   May

Session 1

English Literature

Mrs Hatfield

(1 hour)

English Literature

Mrs Hatfield

(1 hour)

Religious Studies – Judaism & New Religious Movements

(1 hour)

 

 

Session 2

Revision

Revision

Revision

 

Session 3

History – Normans & The Plague

(50 minutes)

French Reading & Writing

(45 minutes)

Music & Sociology (40 minutes)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 25th May

Session 1

Maths Paper 2 Calculator Paper

(1 hour 15 minutes)

Maths Paper 2 Calculator Paper

(1 hour)

English Reading paper (PIRA)

(1 hour 15 minutes)

 

Session 2

Revision

Revision

Revision

 

Session 3

Geography - Map Skills & Settlements

(50 minutes)

German Reading

(45 minutes)

French Reading & Writing

(45 minutes)

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday 26th May

Session 1

English Language Writing Paper

Mrs Edson

(1 hour 10 minutes)

 

Statistics

(1 hour 30 minutes)

Geography – Plate Tectonics & Populations

(1 hour)

 

Session 2

Revision

Revision

Revision

 

Session 3

Games

English Language Writing Paper

Mrs Edson

(1 hour 10 minutes)

German Writing

(45  minutes)

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 27th May

Session 1

English Language Reading Comprehension (PIRA)

Mrs Edson

(1 hour 20 minutes)

 

English Language Reading Comprehension (PIRA)

Mrs Edson

(1 hour 20 minutes)

 

Maths Paper 2 Calculator Paper

(1 hour)

 

Session 2

Revision

Revision

Revision

 

Session 3

Religious Studies

(1 hour)

Geography – Rivers & Coasts

(50 minutes)

English Writing Exam

(50 minutes)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday 6th June

Session 1

Science 2 (1 hour)

Science 2

(1 hour)

Science 2

(1 hour)

 

 

Session 2

Revision

Music

(30 minutes) Room 11

 

German Reading

(45 minutes)

 

Session 3

French Reading & Writing

(45 minutes)

Games

Games

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 7th June

Session 1

Music – lesson 1

(30 minutes)

 

ICT – lesson 1 – ICT Suite

Statistics

(1 hour 30 minutes)

 

 

Session 2

Art/DT (1 hour)

Revision

Revision

 

Session 3

ICT – lesson 5 – ICT Suite

History – The Tudors and Stuarts

(50 minutes)

History – World War One

(50 minutes)

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 8th June

Session 1

Normal lessons resume

Religious Studies – Sikhism & Greek Philosophy

(50 minutes)

English Literature

(50 minutes)

 

Session 2

Normal lessons

Revision

ICT – lessons 3 & 4 – ICT Suite

 

Session 3

Normal lessons

German Writing

(45 minutes)

 

Art/DT (1 hour)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday 9th June

Session 1

Normal lessons

Art/DT (1 hour)

Normal lessons resume

 

Session 2

Normal lessons

Normal lessons resume

Normal lessons

 

Session 3

Normal lessons

Normal lessons

Normal lessons

 

 

 

 Year 10

Thursday 5th May – Mock GCSE Statistics Paper 1 exam a.m.

Friday 13th May – Mock GCSE Statistics Paper 2 exam a.m.

Tuesday 14th June – GCSE Statistics Paper 1 – p.m. – actual GCSE exam

Friday 24th June – GCSE Statistics Paper 2 – a.m. – actual GCSE exam

Date

 

Year 10

Monday 23rd May

Session 1 (lessons 1 & 2)

Maths Paper 1 Non-Calculator

(Higher 1 hour 30 minutes, Foundation 1 hour)

 

Session 2

 

 

Session 3

(lessons 5 & 6)

History - Germany

(1 hour 20 minutes)

 

 

 

Tuesday 24th   May

Session 1

English Language

(1 hour 45 minutes)

 

Session 2

 

 

Session 3

Biology

(1 hour)

 

 

 

Wednesday 25th May

Session 1

PE (1 hour 15 minutes)

Sociology (1 hour 45 minutes)

German Writing (1 hour)

 

Session 2

 

 

Session 3

ICT (1 hour 30 minutes)

 

 

 

Thursday 26th May

Session 1

DT (2 hours)

Drama (1 hour 25 minutes)

 

Session 2

 

 

Session 3

Geography 1 – Natural Hazards & Tropical Rainforests

(50  minutes)

 

 

 

Friday 27th May

Session 1

RS Paper 1 – Jewish Beliefs & Practices

(50 minutes)

 

Session 2

 

 

Session 3

Chemistry

(1 hour)

 

 

 

Monday 6th June

Session 1

Maths Paper 2 Calculator

(Higher 1 hour 30 minutes, Foundation 1 hour)

 

Session 2

 

 

Session 3

Geography Paper 2 – Cold Environments & UK Landscapes

(50 minutes)

 

 

 

Tuesday 7th June

Session 1

Physics

(1 hour)

 

Session 2

 

 

Session 3

English Literature Jekyll & Hyde

(50 minutes)

 

 

 

Wednesday 8th June

Session 1

Religious Studies Paper 2 – Themes B & C

(50 minutes)

 

Session 2

 

 

Session 3

German Reading

(45 minutes)

 

 

 

Thursday 9th June

Session 1

Art (all day)

ICT Practical Exam – 3 hours

 

Session 2

Art (all day)

ICT Practical Exam – 3 hours

 

Session 3

Art (all day)

 

 

 

Friday 10th June

Session 1

English Literature Romeo & Juliet

(50 minutes)

 

Session 2

 

 

Session 3

History – Anglo-Saxon & Norman England

(55 minutes)

 

Term dates 2021 – 2022

 

Autumn Term  

Wednesday 8th September 2021 – Thursday 16th December 2021 (1 p.m. finish)

Half-term: Monday 25th October 2021 – Friday 29th October 2021

 

Spring Term

Thursday 6th January 2022 – Thursday 31st March 2022 (15:45 finish)

Half-term:  Monday 14th February 2022 – Friday 18th February 2022

 

Summer Term

Tuesday 19th April 2022 – Friday 15th July 2022 (noon finish)

Half-term:  Monday 30th May 2022 – Friday 3rd June 2022

May Day: Monday 2nd May 2022

 

Term dates 2022 – 2023

 

Autumn Term

Tuesday 6th September 2022 – Friday 16th December 2022 (1 p.m. finish)

Half-term: Monday 24th October 2022 – Friday 28th October 2022

 

Spring Term

Monday 9th January 2023 – Friday 31st March 2023 (15:45 finish)

Half-term:  Monday 13th February 2023 – Friday 17th February 2023

 

Summer Term

Monday 17th April 2023 – Wednesday 19th July 2023 (noon finish)

Half-term:  Monday 29th May 2023 – Friday 2nd June 2023 

May Day: Monday 1st May 2023